Sold
Amazonenstraat 1-21076 LD AmsterdamVan Tuyllbuurt
€ 700,000 k.k.
- 72 m²living area
- 3bedrooms
- Benergy label
Sales history
- Listed since
- March 26, 2026
- Date of sale
- April 13, 2026
- Term
- 2 weeks
Description
Beautiful, bright and charming three-room corner apartment of approximately 72 m², fully renovated in 2024 using high-quality and luxurious materials. The property is situated in one of the most sought-after locations in Amsterdam South, within walking distance of the Olympic Stadium.
The apartment stands out due to its high-end finish, abundance of natural light and well-thought-out, efficient layout. With great attention to detail and quality, this home has been meticulously renovated and is truly a gem.
Location & Accessibility
For daily shopping, Stadionweg and Beethovenstraat are located in close proximity, offering a wide variety of specialty shops and several supermarkets. Olympiaplein, home to Marqt, Le Fournil and L’Amuse among others, is also within walking distance. Stadionplein provides excellent amenities as well, including an underground parking garage, a large Albert Heijn supermarket, Vlaamsch Broodhuys and florist Bloem!. Additionally, a lively weekly market takes place here every Saturday.
For coffee or lunch, there is a wide selection of cafés and restaurants, such as Vascobello at Stadionplein and Coffee District at Olympiaplein. For dinner or drinks, numerous options can be found nearby, including Marathonweg, Spaghetteria, Bar BAUT and NENI. For relaxation and recreation, both Vondelpark and the Amsterdam Forest are just a short distance away, perfect for peace, nature and walks. Sports enthusiasts can visit various gyms and studios, such as Saints & Stars, PLTS and Core40 Zuid.
Layout
Through the well-maintained communal entrance, you reach the apartment on the second floor. The hallway provides access to all rooms.
The bright living room is located on the corner of Amazonenstraat and Agamemnonstraat. Large windows and generous ceiling height create an exceptional sense of space. The open-plan kitchen is equipped with various built-in appliances, including a large fridge-freezer combination and a dishwasher, and also offers ample storage space.
At the front of the apartment, there is a well-sized bedroom, currently used as a home office.
The centrally located bathroom features a spacious walk-in shower, a wall-mounted toilet, a double washbasin and a towel radiator.
At the rear of the apartment, there are two well-proportioned bedrooms, one of which provides access to the sunny west-facing balcony. The third bedroom is currently used as storage but can easily be converted into a full-fledged bedroom.
Homeowners’ Association (VvE):
The association consists of 20 apartment rights and the monthly service charges amount to €159.
Highlights:
- Living area approx. 72 m²
- High-end renovation completed in 2024
- Central heating boiler replaced in 2024
- Three well-sized bedrooms
- Balcony at the rear
- Leasehold amounts to €1,055 per year (excluding indexation) until 2054
- Transfer to perpetual leasehold under favourable conditions has been notarised; annual ground rent after 2054 will be €1,641 (excluding indexation)
- Energy label B
The property has been measured in accordance with the NVM measurement instruction, which is intended to provide a more uniform method of measuring to indicate usable floor area. However, differences in measurement outcomes cannot be fully excluded due to interpretation differences, rounding or limitations during measurement.
This information has been compiled with due care. However, we accept no liability for any inaccuracies, incompleteness or otherwise, nor for the consequences thereof. All stated sizes and surface areas are indicative, and no rights can be derived from the energy label. The buyer has their own duty to investigate all matters of importance to them. With regard to this property, our office acts as the seller’s agent. We advise you to engage an NVM/MVA real estate agent who can assist you with their expertise during the purchasing process. If you choose not to engage professional representation, you declare yourself legally competent to oversee all relevant matters. The General Consumer Terms and Conditions of the NVM apply.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Last asking price
- € 700,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 9,722
- Status
- Sold
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 159.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1930
- Specific
- Protected townscape or village view (permit needed for alterations)
- Type of roof
- Combination roof
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 72 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 1 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 193 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 4 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower, toilet, sink, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 1 story
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation and TV via cable
- Located at
- 2nd floor
- CH boiler
- Intergas (gas-fired combination boiler from 2024, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM AB 2655
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Municipal long-term lease (end date of long-term lease: 16-11-2054)
- Fees
- € 1,055.00 per year with option to purchase
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and in residential district
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Balcony present
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 159.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
2,867x
Viewed
84x
Saved
26-3-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Van Tuyllbuurt
Amsterdam- Residents
- 4,140
- Family with children
- 21%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 8,812
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.