Description
Charming one-bedroom ground-floor apartment situated on freehold land, featuring a sunny northwest-facing garden, in the lively Staatsliedenbuurt in Amsterdam-West. The apartment offers a spacious bedroom at the rear and is finished to a high standard, with plenty of natural light. The property was fully renovated five years ago and includes an extension, creating additional living space.The layout is flexible: a second bedroom can easily be created, and there is also the option to add an additional room at the front. This allows the home to be easily adapted to changing living needs.
Layout:
Private entrance from the street. Upon entering, a hallway with wardrobe space leads into the living and dining area. The living room provides ample space for a comfortable seating area and a large dining table. At the heart of the home is the modern open-plan kitchen, fitted with various Siemens built-in appliances and a Quooker.
The apartment features custom-made cabinetry throughout, offering plenty of practical storage space. In addition, there is a separate storage room with connections for a washing machine and dryer. The spacious bathroom is equipped with a walk-in shower and a double vanity unit.
At the quiet rear of the property is the generous bedroom, with enough space for a large bed and wardrobe. From here, there is direct access to the sunny northwest-facing garden. The bedroom can be closed off with a sliding door. The layout also allows for the possibility of creating a second bedroom.
Location:
Situated on Bentinckstraat in the sought-after Staatsliedenbuurt in Amsterdam-West, within close proximity to the Jordaan and Westerpark. The neighbourhood is known for its vibrant mix of residents, cosy cafés, and quality restaurants. Within walking distance are hotspots such as the Westerstraat and Noordermarkt, as well as numerous coffee spots and eateries. For relaxation and green space, Westerpark is just around the corner, a popular destination for sports, culture, and events.
Accessibility:
Accessibility is excellent. With various tram and bus connections nearby and Amsterdam Centraal within short cycling distance, the city is easily accessible. By car, there is good access to the A10 ring road and major highways towards Haarlem, Utrecht, and The Hague. Amsterdam Airport Schiphol is approximately a 20-minute drive and is also easily accessible by public transport.
Features:
- Living area: 63 m²
- Year of construction: 1905
- Located on freehold land
- Fully renovated five years ago, including extension
- One bedroom, with the possibility to create a second bedroom
- Northwest-facing garden
- Underfloor heating throughout the apartment
- Small-scale owners’ association (VvE) with 4 members
- Service charges: €100,- per month
- Long-term maintenance plan (MJOP) available
- Energylabel A
- Located in the Staatsliedenbuurt
- Parking via permit system
- Transfer date in consultation
KADE 5 Real Estate & Valuations
“Built on ambition, driven by character.”
The choice of notary rests with the buyer, provided that this notary is based in Amsterdam, in accordance with the model of the Royal Dutch Notarial Association and the Amsterdam Ring model purchase agreement.
This information has been compiled by Kade 5 Real Estate & Valuations with due care. However, no liability is accepted for any inaccuracies, nor can any rights be derived from the information provided.
The measurement instruction is based on the NEN 2580 standard. The property has been measured by a professional organisation, and any discrepancies in the measurements cannot be attributed to Kade 5 Real Estate & Valuations. The buyer declares that they have been given the opportunity to carry out their own NEN 2580 measurement.
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 575,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 9,127
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 100.00 per month
Construction
- Year of construction
- Before 1906
- Type apartment
- Ground-floor apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 63 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 229 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 2 rooms (1 bedroom)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower, toilet, underfloor heating, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 1 story
- Facilities
- Skylight, smart home, optical fibre, mechanical ventilation, and TV via cable
- CH boiler
- Intergas HReco 36 HR combiketel. Cw 5 (gas-fired from 2020, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM Y 3629
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and in residential district
- Garden
- Back garden
- Back garden
- 0.03 metre deep and 0.02 metre wide
- Garden location
- Located at the northwest
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, public parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 100.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
© 2001-2026 funda