This house on Funda: https://www.funda.nl/en/detail/koop/amsterdam/appartement-sloterkade-2-1/44457688/

Description
Beautiful apartment with an unobstructed view of the Schinkel and the famous Overtoomse Sluis!
This charming apartment is situated on the first floor in a quiet and highly sought-after location on the Sloterkade. With a measured living area of 65 m², a spacious private terrace, a communal garden, and a private bicycle storage unit, this home combines water, greenery, and the best of urban living: peacefully situated by the water, yet immediately bustling with the terrace right next door.
The apartment, built in 1929, is well-maintained and features a practical layout with plenty of natural light. You have the option to create a second bedroom or a large dressing room/walk-in closet – ideal for a home office, guest room, or extra storage space. The property has an energy label B, and the ground lease fee is fixed until 2052, ensuring low and predictable monthly costs.
Layout:
You reach the entrance on the first floor via the communal stairwell. The hallway provides access to the bright living room at the front, offering beautiful unobstructed views of the Schinkel and the iconic Overtoomse Sluis. The rippling water and the bridge create a calming yet lively scene that you won't tire of.
The open kitchen offers direct access to the spacious private terrace – a lovely spot to enjoy a coffee in the morning, have drinks in the evening, or simply spend some time outdoors with a view of the water. The bathroom is neat and functional. Furthermore, you enjoy a communal garden and a private bicycle storage area.
Location:
Here you live peacefully by the Schinkel, yet simultaneously right in the middle of bustling city life. With your terrace right next door, you can step right into lively Amsterdam:
- Il Fico next door and Kosta directly across the street – perfect for a quick coffee or lunch
- Numerous cozy restaurants and cafes on Amstelveenseweg and Overtoom
- From the house, you can walk straight into Vondelpark
- David Lloyd gym across the street
- Supermarket literally around the corner
An added bonus: you qualify for the Oud-Zuid parking permit and there is almost always a parking spot right in front of the door. You can drive onto the A10 within two streets. A direct tram connection to the city center tops it all off.
Nearby, you will also find Rembrandtpark, the Sloterplas, and plenty of shops. A perfect mix of tranquility, water, and Amsterdam charm. Key features:
- Measured living area 65 m² NEN2580 measured (built in 1929)
- Private sector property, 189.5 points
- Energy label B
- Spacious private terrace
- Pleasant communal garden
- Convenient private bicycle storage
- Choice of a second bedroom or a large walk-in closet
- Ground lease fixed until 2052 (favorable and predictable)
- Beautiful unobstructed view of the Schinkel and Overtoomse Sluis
- Oud-Zuid parking permit with often a spot right in front of the door
- Just two streets from the A10
- Completion date by mutual agreement
This apartment offers the ideal balance: quiet living with an unobstructed view of the water, a private terrace to enjoy, and the vibrant energy of the city right around the corner. A true home with character.
Curious about this unique property on the Sloterkade? Come and experience it for yourself! See you then, Bas! Disclaimer
We do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the data used on this website and advise you to contact us if you are interested in one of the properties or to be assisted by your own NVM real estate agent. The non-binding information displayed on this website has been compiled by us (with care) based on data from the seller (and/or third parties). We do not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. We advise you and/or your real estate agent to contact us if you are interested in one of our properties. We are not responsible for the content of the websites referred to.
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 595,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 9,154
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 99.98 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1929
- Type of roof
- Flat roof covered with asphalt roofing
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 65 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 9 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 221 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 3 rooms (2 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower, toilet, sink, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 1 story
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation, passive ventilation system, and TV via cable
- Located at
- 1st floor
Energy
- Energy label
- Insulation
- Double glazing and energy efficient window
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- HR (gas-fired combination boiler, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM O 3273
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Municipal ownership encumbered with long-term leaset (end date of long-term lease: 31-10-2052)
- Fees
- € 268.29 per year
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, along waterway, alongside waterfront, in residential district and unobstructed view
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Balcony present
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, public parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 99.98 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
© 2001-2026 funda