This house on Funda: https://www.funda.nl/en/detail/koop/amsterdam/appartement-teslastraat-27/43342889/

Description
Spacious living with an iconic view in the beloved Watergraafsmeer!
Do you dream of a place where urban allure and village tranquility come together? This bright corner apartment at Teslastraat 27 offers the best of both worlds. Located on the third floor, you can enjoy the atmospheric view of the Jaap Eden ice rink in winter and your own green oasis on the spacious 9 m² balcony in summer.
LAYOUT
The apartment is situated on the third floor and is accessible by elevator from the building's entrance. Once inside, you enter directly into the hallway, which provides direct access to all rooms. From the hallway, you walk through to the spacious living room, which offers a lovely, soothing view of the greenery. Furthermore, from the living room, you have access to the south-facing balcony. In winter, you look out over the cozy ice rink from the living room. Laminate parquet flooring runs throughout the hallway, living room, kitchen, and master bedroom. The apartment has two spacious bedrooms (one of which has a sliding door to the balcony and is currently used as a gym, but is naturally very suitable as a home office or study). Both bedrooms are large enough for a double bed and a generous wardrobe. There is also the possibility of creating a 3rd bedroom. The kitchen has a synthetic countertop and is equipped with a fridge-freezer, a dishwasher, and a 4-burner gas stove.
The bathroom has recently been completely renovated and features a spacious bathtub, a walk-in shower, and a vanity unit.
The hallway also provides access to a separate toilet with a small sink and a separate, spacious storage room. Here you will find the connections for your washer-dryer combination, and there is also room for extra shelves or cupboards.
Furthermore, there is a separate cupboard for the central heating boiler, which can also serve as a storage cupboard for buckets, brooms, a vacuum cleaner, etc.
Finally, there is a separate, spacious storage room on the ground floor. This is easily accessible by bicycle via an entrance on the side of the building. The storage room offers Space for at least three bicycles. There is a double socket connected to the apartment's meter, so it can be used to charge an e-bike.
SURROUNDINGS AND ACCESSIBILITY
The apartment is located on the third floor of one of three buildings surrounding a pond with plenty of greenery – an idyllic spot within walking distance of Christiaan Huygensplein, with every conceivable shop, from supermarket to sports shop and from bakery to delicatessen. The nearby Middenweg/Linnaeusstraat also offers fine shops and trendy hospitality venues.
There are several well-regarded daycare centers and primary and secondary schools in the neighborhood.
Besides the ice rink, there are countless indoor and outdoor sports facilities nearby, ranging from a gym to a padel court, and from tennis to football and hockey. You can go running, for example, on the neighboring athletics track, in Flevopark, or in the charming Park Frankendael, where the Pure Markt also sets up shop once a month. The popular Dappermarkt, Oostpoort shopping center, and Oosterpark are also close by.
By car, you can reach the area via Middenweg. within minutes of the A10 ring road. Public transport is well organized, with stops for tram line 19 and bus lines 322, 327, N22, and N87 within short walking distance. Furthermore, three train stations are located in the immediate vicinity: Science Park, Amstel, and Duivendrecht.
OWNERSHIP
The apartment right is situated on land issued under a long-term lease. The current period runs until March 31, 2043, and has been bought out.
The deed for the transfer of the long-term lease has already been executed by the notary. The current owners have fixed the ground rent under favorable conditions (from April 1, 2043, the annual ground rent amounts to € 1,464.87, subject to inflation adjustment).
Why this is your new home:
• Space & Light: A spacious living room with a beautiful view of the greenery and two (possibly three!) spacious bedrooms.
• Sports & Leisure: Located in a sports mecca; from ice skating to padel and from running in Park Frankendael to shopping at Christiaan Huygensplein.
• Carefree living: Elevator available, active Owners' Association, energy label A, and the ground lease has already been bought out through 2043 (and subsequently fixed at a favorable rate!).
• Extras: A convenient storage unit on the ground floor with a charging point for your e-bike.
Step into an oasis of tranquility, with the dynamism of Amsterdam just a 15-minute bike ride away.
SPECIAL FEATURES
- Building with elevator (and stairwell)
- Private storage unit in the basement. Easily accessible for bicycles, e-bikes, and strollers.
- Third bedroom easy to create: by closing off the workspace with a desk with a wall and installing a door in the hallway, this space can be turned into an extra bedroom.
- Quiet location, as there is no through road.
- Corner apartment.
- Active Owners' Association.
- Owners' Association service charges € 240.39
- Ground lease bought out through 2043 and Transition to perpetual leasehold already completed and secured.
- Surprisingly large balcony with access via a door from the living room
Schedule a viewing yourself at or call 020-6715150. Of course, you can also send an email to
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 695,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 6,683
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 240.39 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1994
- Accessibility
- Accessible for people with a disability and accessible for the elderly
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 104 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 9 m²
- External storage space
- 3 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 315 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 4 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower, bath, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 1 story
- Facilities
- Optical fibre, elevator, mechanical ventilation, sliding door, and solar panels
- Located at
- 3rd floor
Energy
- Energy label
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing, insulated walls and floor insulation
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Gas-fired combination boiler from 2016, in ownership
Cadastral data
- WATERGRAAFSMEER B 4021
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Municipal ownership encumbered with long-term leaset
- Fees
- Paid until 31-03-2043
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 240.39 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
© 2001-2026 funda