Eye-catcherPrachtige dubbele benedenwoning met stadstuin, gelegen op eigen grond
Description
*** this property is listed by a MVA Certified Expat Broker ***
Beautiful 125 m² duplex ground-floor apartment with city garden, located in the Frederik Hendrik neighborhood on freehold land!
LOCATION AND ACCESSIBILITY
Van Oldenbarneveldtplein offers the best of both worlds: the tranquility of a charming square combined with the vibrant energy of Amsterdam just around the corner. You will be living in the highly sought-after Frederik Hendrik neighborhood, literally a stone’s throw from the lively Jordaan district. For your daily groceries or quick errands, you can walk to Hugo de Grootplein within minutes, where you will find a wide range of specialty shops and supermarkets.
The neighborhood is also rich in cafés, restaurants for extended dining, and cultural venues. The area is filled with trendy hotspots and culinary gems. For greenery and relaxation, Westerpark serves as your “backyard” — perfect for a picnic, a run, or a visit to the Westergas cultural complex. Sports enthusiasts will also appreciate the nearby Marnixbad swimming pool and several gyms within walking distance.
Accessibility is excellent, with various tram and bus lines taking you to Central Station or other parts of the city in no time. By car, the A10 ring road (exit S103) can be reached within 10 minutes. Parking is usually available directly in front of the property through Amsterdam’s parking permit system.
A major advantage of this location is the recently opened Marnix parking garage, with one of its entrances located just approx. 50 metres from the property. Thanks to around 800 parking spaces reserved for local residents, parking problems are now a thing of the past. A rare luxury in the heart of Amsterdam: convenient parking always within easy reach.
LAYOUT (see floor plans)
This duplex ground-floor apartment (ground floor and basement level) was fully and professionally renovated 15 years ago. The quality is still clearly visible thanks to the excellent finishing and use of durable materials.
Upon entering, you are welcomed by a beautiful entrance hall. From the hallway, you have access to a spacious modern toilet and the staircase leading to the basement level. On your right-hand side, you enter the true eye-catcher of the home: the enormous through-living room. Thanks to the high ceilings and large windows at both the front and rear, the space feels exceptionally bright and spacious. At the front is the cozy sitting area overlooking the square. At the rear, you will find a large and bright kitchen with a spacious island. The kitchen is fully equipped with ceiling-high cabinetry and high-quality Bosch appliances, including a five-burner gas stove, oven, and separate microwave.
From the kitchen, you have access to the outdoor space, where a staircase leads down to the picturesque garden. Stretching across the full width of the property, it offers a wonderful and sheltered place to enjoy a coffee outdoors.
The basement level is smartly laid out and features multiple bedrooms. This entire floor is fitted with a beautiful wooden floor. At the front is a spacious bedroom with double windows facing the street. Next to it is a practical laundry room with ample storage space. The bathroom features a beautiful stone double sink, walk-in shower, and large bathtub. This floor also includes a second separate toilet. At the rear, you will find the master bedroom overlooking the garden. An additional smaller room can serve as a home office, walk-in closet, or extra bedroom/guest room.
Here, you will experience the perfect balance between city life and peaceful living in one of Amsterdam’s most enjoyable neighborhoods!
HIGHLIGHTS
- Duplex ground-floor apartment;
- Picturesque city garden;
- Measured in accordance with BBMI standards;
- Homeowners’ association (VvE) contribution: €286 per month;
- Situated on freehold land;
- Energy label C.
OWNERSHIP
The property is situated on freehold land.
SUSTAINABILITY
This property has energy label C.
Would you like to know how to make this home more sustainable? Further on in the brochure, you will find suggestions and possibilities for improving energy efficiency. Did you know that several mortgage lenders offer discounts for homes with an A or B energy label?
CADASTRAL INFORMATION
The apartment right entitling the exclusive use of the residence located in the basement and bel-etage of the building, 3/9 with outdoor spaces, locally known as 1052 JL Amsterdam, Van Oldenbarneveldtplein 13-HS, cadastral municipality of Amsterdam, section Q, complex designation 8930-A, apartment index number 1, constituting a one hundred thirty / three hundred sixty-fifths (130/365) undivided share in the community.
HOMEOWNERS’ ASSOCIATION
The homeowners’ association is called “Vereniging Van Eigenaars Van Oldenbarneveldtplein 13 te Amsterdam” and is self-managed. The monthly contribution is €286.
- Asking price
- € 1,025,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 8,200
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 286.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Double ground-floor apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1890
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 125 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 6 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 420 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 2 separate toilets
- Bathroom facilities
- Double sink, walk-in shower, bath, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 2 stories
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation and passive ventilation system
- Located at
- 1st floor
- CH boiler
- Intergas HRE 36/30 (2011, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM Q 8930
- Back garden
- 16 m² (2.71 metre deep and 5.81 metre wide)
- Garden location
- Located at the southwest
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Balcony present
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, public parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 286.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- No
- Building insurance
- Yes
© 2001-2026 funda