This house on Funda: https://www.funda.nl/en/detail/koop/amsterdam/huis-grimbergenstraat-26/43341618/

Description
This modern and move in ready 5room family home in the highly sought-after Amsterdam-Sloten area offers everything you are looking for. The property has recently undergone a thorough renovation and features a stylish, contemporary finish throughout. The attic floor can be used independently and includes a modern kitchenette and a fully equipped bathroom. In addition, the home is energy-efficient thanks to 9 solar panels. The beautifully landscaped garden with a wooden canopy offers plenty of privacy and is the perfect place to enjoy the sun early in the year. The leasehold has been prepaid until 2042 and thereafter secured under favorable conditions. I would be delighted to show you this property! Please contact our office to schedule a viewing appointment.
LOCATION
This lovely home is situated in a safe and child-friendly neighborhood, with playgrounds, three primary schools, daycare centers, and after-school care facilities nearby. For daily shopping, there is a nearby shopping center with various dining options. Sportpark Nieuw Sloten offers numerous sports facilities, while sports center Match provides fitness and squash opportunities. You can enjoy walks in “De Vrije Geer” and the nature reserve “De Oeverlanden,” where there are small beaches and swimming opportunities in the Nieuwe Meer lake.
ACCESSIBILITY
The neighborhood is well connected by public transport. Tram line 2 provides direct access to Amsterdam Central Station, and bus 369 connects the area with Schiphol Airport and Sloterdijk Station. The metro is within cycling distance. Vondelpark can be reached by bike within 10 to 15 minutes. Major highways A4, A9, and A10 are conveniently nearby.
LAYOUT
Ground Floor: entrance hall with meter cupboard equipped with 12 electrical groups and residual-current circuit breakers, modern toilet with large terracotta tiles, wall-mounted toilet, and washbasin. There is also storage space under the staircase. The hallway features a beautiful gray tiled floor. Through the industrial style door, you enter the living area. This floor has smooth plastered walls and high skirting boards throughout.
The modern open-plan kitchen (Bemmel & Kroon 2026) features a marble-look countertop, ample storage space, and built-in appliances including an induction cooktop, oven, extractor hood, fridge-freezer combination, and dishwasher. The window is fitted with an electric sunshade screen.
The spacious living room is located at the rear of the house and has been extended with a conservatory, creating a bright and spacious living environment. Sliding doors provide access to the beautifully landscaped sunny garden with a wooden canopy, an outdoor tap and separate storage shed. The wide oak-look click laminate flooring completes the stylish appearance of the ground floor.
First Floor: landing with access to two bedrooms at the rear, both fitted with slanted roof windows, uPVC window frames, and HR+++ glazing. At the front is a third bedroom, also equipped with electric sun shading. All bedrooms have plastered walls, new oak-look click laminate flooring, and elegant skirting boards.
The newly renovated modern bathroom includes a spacious walk-in shower with rainfall showerhead, washbasin with stylish vanity unit, and a mirror with integrated lighting.
Second Floor: the second floor features a full-sized fourth room, designed with a stylish olive-green kitchenette equipped with a refrigerator, induction cooktop, and oven. This floor also includes a complete bathroom with shower cabin, washbasin, and toilet.
Additionally, this level offers plenty of storage space behind the knee walls, connections for a washing machine and dryer, the central heating boiler, mechanical ventilation system, and the inverter for the 9 solar panels. Both staircases have been finished by Upstairs.
APPROXIMATE DIMENSIONS
• Living area: approximately 123.10 m²
• Building-related outdoor space: 0 m²
• External storage space: 5.90 m²
• Gross volume of the property: approximately 435.98 m³
DETAILS
• Built between 1991 and 1993
• Extended property with sunny north-facing garden
• Energy label A+
• 9 solar panels
• Stylishly renovated throughout
• Leasehold prepaid until 2042 and thereafter fixed under favorable conditions
• Parking available through paid parking permits. For availability, waiting times, and costs of a parking permit, please consult the municipality website.
• Notary: buyer’s choice, provided the deed of sale conforms to the Ring Model and the notary is located in Greater Amsterdam.
Transfer date: in consultation.
DISCLAIMER
The measurement instruction is based on the NEN2580 standard. This measurement guideline is intended to provide a more uniform method of measuring to indicate the usable floor area. However, differences in measurement outcomes cannot be entirely excluded due to interpretation differences, rounding, or limitations during the measurement process.
All sales information has been compiled with due care. We accept no liability for incorrectly obtained (oral) information, incompleteness, or otherwise, nor for the consequences thereof, and we explicitly point out the buyer’s legal duty to investigate.
INTERESTED IN THIS PROPERTY?
Engage your own NVM purchasing agent directly.
Your NVM purchasing agent will represent your interests and save you time, money, and concerns.
You can find contact details for fellow NVM purchasing agents on Funda.
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 700,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 5,691
- Construction period
- 1991-2000
- Specific
- Double occupancy present
- Type of roof
- Combination roof covered with asphalt roofing and roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 123 m²
- External storage space
- 6 m²
- Plot size
- 129 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 436 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (4 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower, 2 toilets, 2 sinks, washstand, and shower
- Number of stories
- 3 stories
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation, rolldown shutters, sliding door, and solar panels
Energy
- Energy label
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing, insulated walls and floor insulation
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Intergas HRE-A 36/48 CE5 (gas-fired combination boiler from 2021, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- SLOTEN NOORD-HOLLAND E 5645
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 129 m²
- Ownership situation
- Municipal ownership encumbered with long-term leaset
- Fees
- Paid until 31-10-2042
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and in residential district
- Garden
- Back garden
- Back garden
- 61 m² (11.00 metre deep and 5.55 metre wide)
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking and resident's parking permits
© 2001-2026 funda