This house on Funda: https://www.funda.nl/en/detail/koop/eindhoven/huis-geldropseweg-442/89514623/

Geldropseweg 4425645 TL EindhovenRiel
€ 899,000 k.k.
Description
Characterful, modernised and very spacious detached house on a large plot, located between Geldrop and Eindhoven with unobstructed views over meadows, while the city centres of Eindhoven and Geldrop are within easy reach.
Description
In this property you will find a unique combination of character, space and modern living comfort. This detached house has been carefully maintained and extended over the years, preserving original details while adding contemporary features. With a living area of approx. 274 m², a volume of 1043 m³ and a plot of no less than 1005 m², this home offers exceptional opportunities for families, working from home or dual occupancy.
The house is thoroughly insulated (walls, floors and roof), fitted with plastic window frames and double glazing, underfloor heating in the living areas and bathroom upstairs, an alarm system and an electric entrance gate with remote control. The layout and outdoor spaces also make this house special: a round conservatory, several terraces and a detached living unit in the former garage.
The property is located in a unique spot: on the edge of Eindhoven, in the protected village area of Riel. The rear borders nature and meadows, guaranteeing peace and privacy, while the bustling city centres of Eindhoven and Geldrop are close by. For daily shopping, restaurants and facilities everything is only a few minutes away. A Greek restaurant can even be found just 50 metres away.
Accessibility is excellent: bus stops are about 100 metres away and the connections to the motorways A2, A50 and A67 are nearby. By bike you can reach the heart of Eindhoven within 10 minutes.
Layout
Ground floor
Entrance hall with access to the spacious living room with granite floor and underfloor heating. Adjacent is the round conservatory (2001) offering a beautiful view of the garden.
The luxury kitchen (1999, updated with cooking island in 2025) is equipped with built-in appliances: induction hob, dishwasher (2024), combi oven/microwave (2023) and ample storage space. From the kitchen you enter the large conservatory (2014) which serves as a second living space.
On the ground floor there is also a modern bathroom (2023) with double washbasin, toilet and rain shower.
First floor
Landing, three spacious bedrooms and a large bathroom, renovated and extended with bathtub, double washbasins, toilet and walk-in shower. The bathroom also provides access to an additional storage space.
Second floor
Accessible via fixed staircase: a spacious fourth bedroom with plenty of storage under the sloping roof.
Basement
Practical cellar, ideal for storage.
Outbuilding / living unit (2018)
The former garage has been converted into a self-contained living unit, consisting of two bedrooms, a kitchen, toilet, shower and its own central heating system. Perfect for care purposes, as a guest house, or for adult children living at home.
Outdoor space
The garden is generous and playfully designed, with multiple terraces including some covered, a round sunken seating area, a fountain, pond, mature planting and plenty of privacy. Here you can enjoy yourself with family and friends both in the sun and under cover when the weather is less favourable. From the garden you look out over meadows where deer are regularly spotted. At the back of the garden there is a wooden shed and greenhouse. At the front there is also a double carport (1999) and an attractive boundary wall with iron fencing (1997).
Particulars
• Detached house, built in 1933
• Living area approx. 274 m², plot 1005 m²
• Year of construction 1933
• Solar panels
• Energy label B
• Extended and renovated between 1995 and 2025
• 2 bathrooms (upstairs with bath and walk-in shower, downstairs with rain shower)
• Luxury kitchen with cooking island and modern appliances
• Underfloor heating in living room, kitchen and bathroom upstairs
• Plastic window frames with double glazing
• Roof renewed and insulated in 2017
• Garage converted into living unit (2018) with 2 bedrooms, kitchen and bathroom
• Double carport and automatic entrance gate
• Alarm system
• Protected village area Riel, with permanent unobstructed views at the rear
In short: a unique opportunity to live in a spacious, charming and excellently maintained house, with numerous possibilities for dual occupancy or working from home, in a beautiful location between city and nature.
Interested? We are happy to take the time for you! Schedule a viewing and we will be pleased to show you around. For your convenience we are also available in the evenings or at weekends. Our estate agents look forward to welcoming you.
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Original asking price
- € 975,000 kosten koper
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 899,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 3,281
- Status
- Available
Construction
- Kind of house
- Single-family home, detached residential property
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1933
- Type of roof
- Combination roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 274 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 7 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 74 m²
- External storage space
- 26 m²
- Plot size
- 1,005 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 1,043 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 8 rooms (6 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 3 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- 2 double sinks, 2 walk-in showers, 2 toilets, 2 washstands, shower, sink, bath, underfloor heating, and sit-in bath
- Number of stories
- 3 stories and a basement
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation and solar panels
Energy
- Energy label
- Insulation
- Roof insulation and floor insulation
- Heating
- CH boiler, gas heater and partial floor heating
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Gas-fired combination boiler from 2005, in ownership
Cadastral data
- STRATUM F 3026
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 1,005 m²
- Parking on private property
© 2001-2026 funda