This house on Funda: https://www.funda.nl/en/detail/koop/haarlem/huis-schermerstraat-25/44455457/

Eye-catcherRoyaal herenhuis met weelderige tuin op loopafstand van het centrum!
Description
Spacious townhouse with deep and lush garden within walking distance of the historic city center!
Looking for peace and space without missing the inspiring dynamics of the city? This spacious and well-maintained townhouse has it all. A wonderful family home with six bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a beautifully landscaped garden (approx. 15 meters deep) with plenty of sun. In the rear annex there is a garden/work/playroom with a guest/TV room above it. The location is ideal: on a quiet street in the popular and child-friendly Hasselaersbuurt, with a supermarket and (primary) schools around the corner, sports facilities nearby, and only a few minutes’ walk from the beautiful center of Haarlem. Do you feel like being in nature? Hop on your bike and within 10 minutes you can walk through the stunning dune area, and within 25 minutes you’ll have your feet in the surf at Bloemendaal or Zandvoort. In short, a spacious and charming townhouse in a fantastic location!
Year of construction: approx. 1908 Living area: approx. 202 m² Volume: approx. 703 m³
Plot size: 171 m²
Ground floor
Entrance with meter cupboard and cloakroom, hallway, staircase cupboard, pantry, toilet, and cupboard with central heating installation. Bright living room with high ceilings and a fireplace, semi-open kitchen equipped with various built-in appliances (including a 5-burner stove with extractor hood, oven, microwave, fridge/freezer combination, dishwasher, and Quooker). The entire ground floor has an insulated concrete floor.
Rear annex
Garden room with staircase cupboard and built-in wardrobes, back door and French doors opening to the backyard. Stairs leading to the guest/TV room with a washbasin.
First floor
Landing, bathroom with bathtub, walk-in shower, washbasin, and toilet. Spacious en-suite room consisting of a bedroom with a balcony at the rear and a study at the front, both featuring a marble fireplace, decorative ceilings, and built-in wardrobes. As the two rooms can be separated, the study can also be used as a bedroom. Smaller room at the front, currently used as a walk-in closet.
Second floor
Landing, three bedrooms (one with a built-in wardrobe wall), laundry room, bathroom (2025) with a spacious walk-in shower, large vanity unit, and toilet. The entire floor has underfloor heating and a PVC floor (2025).
Features
• Living area approx. 202 m²
• 6 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
• New bathroom installed on the second floor in 2025
• Green, deep and quiet sunny garden with chicken coop
• Fully fitted with double glazing and an insulated concrete ground floor
• Energy label C
• 14 solar panels (2025)
• According to the KCAF, a low foundation risk, class A/B/C
• Permit parking, maximum of 2 permits available
• A few minutes’ walk from the historic city center
• Five minutes by bike to Haarlem Central Station
• Very centrally located with respect to shops, culture, restaurants, and nature (forest, dunes, and beach)
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 1,350,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 6,683
- Year of construction
- 1908
- Type of roof
- Flat roof covered with asphalt roofing
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 202 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 1 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 5 m²
- Plot size
- 171 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 703 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 9 rooms (6 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower, bath, 2 toilets, sink, walk-in shower, underfloor heating, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 3 stories
- Facilities
- Skylight, flue, and solar panels
Energy
- Energy label
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing, insulated walls and floor insulation
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Nefit (gas-fired combination boiler from 2018, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- HAARLEM A 3185
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 158 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
- HAARLEM A 5660
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 13 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and in residential district
- Garden
- Back garden
- Back garden
- 92 m² (14.43 metre deep and 6.41 metre wide)
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking and resident's parking permits
© 2001-2026 funda