This house on Funda: https://www.funda.nl/en/detail/koop/heemstede/huis-lorentzlaan-15/44459305/

Eye-catcherSfeervolle jaren '30 woning met indrukwekkende tuin en aanlegsteiger
Description
This charming home features no fewer than five bedrooms and two bathrooms. The absolute eye-catcher is the impressively spacious garden with its own private mooring dock. In addition, the property offers a private driveway with parking space for several cars, a garage, and a practical, generously sized utility room. Authentic details such as elegant panel doors and atmospheric stained-glass windows add extra charm and character to the home. The property is located in the quiet and family-friendly Geleerdenbuurt: a pleasant residential area where greenery, space, and a welcoming atmosphere come together, with all amenities within easy reach.
The home has always been carefully maintained and also offers plenty of opportunities to modernize and customize it to your own taste. The unobstructed view at the front and the deep rear garden make this a truly unique property. The garden is a peaceful retreat, featuring a beautiful wisteria tree that provides natural shade on warm days. Thanks to its spacious layout, there are several terraces and seating areas, allowing you to enjoy the sun throughout the day in complete privacy. The large lawn also offers plenty of space for children to play.
The garage and utility room provide excellent opportunities to enlarge the living room and kitchen area or to transform the space into a multifunctional room, such as a home office, hobby room, or guest accommodation.
The property is ideally situated in the sought-after Geleerdenwijk in Heemstede, a neighborhood popular with families. Several primary schools and a local convenience store are within walking distance. The green and peaceful surroundings offer ample play space for children. The lively shopping street Binnenweg, with a variety of shops and restaurants, is just a short distance away. Heemstede-Aerdenhout railway station is also nearby, and the center of Haarlem can be reached within approximately 15 minutes by bicycle. Sports clubs, the beach, dunes, and main roads towards Amsterdam, Schiphol, and The Hague are all easily accessible.
Good to know!
* Deep sunny waterfront garden with private mooring dock and wooden garden shed
* Free and private setting at both the front and rear of the property
* Garage and utility room with various usage and renovation possibilities
* 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
* Living area approx. 156 m²
* Binnenweg shopping street: approx. 5 minutes by bike
* Zandvoort beach: approx. 20 minutes by bike
* Haarlem city center: approx. 15 minutes by bike
* Transfer date in consultation
Ground floor
Spacious front garden and driveway with parking for approximately three cars, carport, and access to the former garage with storage loft and central heating system. Entrance, vestibule with meter cupboard and storage space, hallway with toilet and washbasin. L-shaped living room with bay window and door to the rear garden. Kitchen equipped with a dishwasher, refrigerator, gas stove, oven, and microwave. Both the kitchen and the garage provide access to the spacious utility room with washing machine and dryer connections, kitchenette, and sink. Rear garden with wooden garden shed and private dock with mooring space.
First floor
Landing, bedroom at the rear with built-in wardrobe and access to the balcony, second rear bedroom with French doors opening onto the balcony, front bedroom with two built-in wardrobe walls. Bathroom fitted with a double washbasin, walk-in shower, and mechanical ventilation.
Second floor
Landing with pull-down ladder to the attic storage space. Spacious rear bedroom with exposed beam construction, front bedroom (currently used as a home office), and second bathroom with shower and washbasin.
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 1,195,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 7,660
- Year of construction
- 1937
- Type of roof
- Combination roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 156 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 25 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 25 m²
- Plot size
- 437 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 667 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 6 rooms (5 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Double sink, walk-in shower, shower, and sink
- Number of stories
- 3 stories
- Facilities
- Skylight, mechanical ventilation, flue, and TV via cable
Energy
- Energy label
- Insulation
- Mostly double glazed, insulated walls and floor insulation
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Atag ( combination boiler from 2018, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- HEEMSTEDE B 7939
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 437 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- On the edge of a forest, alongside a quiet road, alongside waterfront, sheltered location, in residential district and unobstructed view
- Garden
- Back garden, front garden and side garden
- Back garden
- 248 m² (15.50 metre deep and 16.00 metre wide)