This house on Funda: https://www.funda.nl/en/detail/koop/heemstede/huis-valkenburgerlaan-23/89620140/

Valkenburgerlaan 232103 AK HeemstedeVan Merlenbuurt en Valkenburgerplein en omgeving
€ 1,795,000 k.k.
Description
DETACHED family Villa in Prime Heemstede Location – Space, Character, and Privacy!
Located in one of Heemstede’s most desirable neighborhoods, this charming detached 1930s villa offers five bedrooms, two bathrooms, a spacious southwest-facing garden and a private garage. A perfect family home on a generous plot where atmosphere and privacy go hand in hand.
Living with Character
The home exudes character through authentic details such as original en-suite sliding doors, a classic fireplace with Delft Blue tiles dating from 1900, and a stunning terrazzo floor in the entrance vestibule. Lovingly maintained throughout the years, the villa offers ample opportunities for modernization to suit your own taste and lifestyle.
L A Y O U T
From the elegant vestibule, you enter the central hallway with a classic cloakroom, toilet, and additional storage for coats and shoes. At the front of the house is the bright living room with stained glass windows, which flows via en-suite doors into the dining room with French doors opening onto the sunny terrace and garden. Thanks to its southwest-facing position, you can enjoy long summer evenings here.
The kitchen is both functional and stylish, equipped with a spacious gas stove, oven, dishwasher, and fridge-freezer. Adjacent is a practical utility room and access to a dry, full-height basement – ideal for wine storage. At the front of the house, there's also a terrace that can serve as bicycle storage.
The property lends itself perfectly to expansion – think of an extension that opens up the kitchen into a bright and spacious living area, while still preserving a large garden. A covered outdoor kitchen next to the garage is also one of the many possibilities.
First Floor:
A spacious landing provides access a spacious cupboard,to four bedrooms and the bathroom. The master bedroom at the front features a private balcony. The two rear bedrooms open onto a broad balcony that spans the full width of the house. The classic bathroom includes a bathtub, shower, double sink, toilet, and bidet.
Second Floor:
The surprisingly spacious second floor offers plenty of possibilities: a home office, playroom, or guest accommodation. Here you’ll find a large landing, a fifth bedroom with a unique architect-designed triangular window, a second bathroom with large bathtub, shower, toilet, bidet, and sink, as well as a practical laundry room/kitchenette. The attic is accessible via a fixed staircase and features a Velux skylight for added natural light.
PRIME Location in Heemstede:
This villa is situated in a quiet, green, and child-friendly neighborhood, within walking distance of the Groenendaal forest (with petting zoo, restaurant, and tennis club), schools, sports facilities, and the lively Binnenweg with boutiques, restaurants, and a weekly market. Major roads to Haarlem, Amsterdam, Schiphol and The Hague are also quickly and easily accessible.
In short:
A unique opportunity to transform a characterful villa in a prime location into the home of your dreams.
C H A R A C T E R I S T I S C S:
+ Gross floor area approx. 375 m² (usable area 256 m²) on 574 m² of freehold land;
+ Spacious, sunny southwest-facing backyard;
+ Authentic features and generous living space;
+ Potential for large rear extension;
+ Detached brick garage and driveway for multiple cars;
+ Within walking distance of shops, nature, schools, and public transport;
+ Quick delivery possible;
+ Sale agreement includes a ‘non-owner-occupied clause’;
+ Subject to the seller's approval.
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available immediately
- Asking price
- € 1,795,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 7,012
- Year of construction
- 1930
- Type of roof
- Pyramid hip roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 256 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 11 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 16 m²
- External storage space
- 14 m²
- Plot size
- 547 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 1,060 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 8 rooms (5 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- 2 bidets, shower, double sink, 2 baths, 2 toilets, and sink
- Number of stories
- 3 stories
Cadastral data
- HEEMSTEDE B 7731
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 547 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, in centre and in residential district
- Capacity
- 1 car
- Facilities
- Electricity
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Parking on private property and public parking
© 2001-2026 funda