This house on Funda: https://www.funda.nl/en/detail/koop/veldhoven/huis-pegbroekenlaan-21/80813813/

Eye-catcherInstapklare 2-onder-1-kapwoning met garage en royale tuin
Description
Located in the quiet, spacious, and green neighborhood of Pegbroeken in Veldhoven-Dorp, this move-in-ready semi-detached home features an Energy Label A rating, a private driveway, a garage, and a large, beautifully landscaped garden offering plenty of privacy. The home combines atmosphere, space, and modern living comfort and features, among other things, a bright living room, a modern open kitchen, four spacious bedrooms, and a stylish bathroom from 2020. Additionally, you’ll live here within easy reach of schools, shops, restaurants, sports facilities, nature, and various access roads leading to ASML, the High Tech Campus, the A2, and the A67.
Welcome!
Upon arrival, the well-maintained appearance of this home immediately catches the eye. The front yard is attractively landscaped with stately red beech hedges, lavender, and ornamental grasses, creating a green and inviting entrance. The extra-wide driveway offers space for multiple cars and leads directly to the garage.
Through the covered entrance, you reach the foyer, which immediately gives a warm and well-maintained feeling. The warm oak flooring, together with the stuccoed walls, creates an attractive and contemporary whole. The modern utility closet with a smart meter is also located here.
On the right-hand side is the modern powder room. It is stylishly designed with a wall-mounted toilet, a sink, and, as a special detail, a round fixed window.
Living Room
The inviting living room is wonderfully bright thanks to the large windows at the front and back. The warm oak flooring and smoothly plastered walls combine to create a stylish and modern look. Through the wide sliding doors, the living room opens directly onto the garden, allowing you to fully enjoy the greenery even from inside. There is room for a spacious seating area and a large dining table, ideal for cozy evenings with family and friends.
In addition, the living room features an extension that can be arranged as a cozy play corner and/or workspace and is beautifully integrated into the living space. The practical storage/pantry cabinet offers extra storage space and ensures a practical and tidy overall look.
Kitchen
The modern kitchen, which opens directly onto the living room, features a stylish L-shaped layout with a beautiful cabinet wall. The combination of sleek white cabinet fronts, warm wood tones, gray tile flooring, and the dark composite countertop creates a luxurious, practical, and inviting space.
The kitchen is fully equipped, including a Siemens dishwasher at counter height, an induction cooktop with a modern range hood, a large refrigerator, and a separate freezer. The sink features two faucets, including a Quooker. The cabinet wall also houses both a Miele convection oven and a Miele steam oven.
This room also features several windows, including a casement window. This allows plenty of light to flood in, and you can enjoy a beautiful view of the garden even while cooking. Both the backyard and the garage are accessible from the kitchen.
First Floor
The first floor is fully equipped with neat laminate flooring and features three bedrooms and a modern, luxurious bathroom. At the front of the house are two bedrooms, including the spacious master bedroom, which offers various possibilities for creating closet space. Both rooms have two windows, one of which is a casement window with a screen. Additionally, the rooms are equipped with screens and permanent ventilation. At the rear is the third bedroom, which also has two windows, one of which is a casement window with a screen, along with screens and a beautiful view of the garden.
Bathroom
The modern bathroom, completely renovated in 2020, features a sleek and stylish finish with large tiles and a contemporary look. The space includes a semi-freestanding oval bathtub, a spacious walk-in shower with a rain showerhead, a wall-mounted toilet, and a wide double sink with attractive vanity. Thanks to the recessed spotlights and the casement window, the bathroom is wonderfully bright and comfortable.
Second Floor
The second floor is fully finished, entirely fitted with laminate flooring, and offers a surprising amount of additional living and storage space. The attic features built-in closets with extra storage space under the knee walls. Additionally, this floor houses the utility area with connections for the washer and dryer, as well as the central heating system installed in 2021.
Furthermore, this floor features a spacious fourth bedroom with two dormer windows, two tilt-and-turn windows, and an additional casement window at the front of the house, which also allows plenty of natural light to flood in. The room is finished with recessed spotlights and also offers storage space under the sloping ceiling.
Garden
The beautifully landscaped backyard offers plenty of privacy and is a wonderful place to enjoy the outdoors. The garden is meticulously landscaped with green beech hedges, various ornamental grasses, lavender, wisteria, and apple trees trained as espaliers. The raised plant borders and the lawn give the whole area a modern look, with plenty of space to play or enjoy the sun.
Adjacent to the house is the spacious terrace with an electric awning. At the back of the garden, a second terrace has been created with lighting and a lounge area, ideal for long summer evenings.
Garage
The garage features double sliding doors and is equipped with electrical and water connections. The space has a tiled floor and includes a convenient built-in cabinet for extra storage. The garage provides direct access to the kitchen.
General:
• Built in 2001
• Energy efficiency rating A
• Equipped with roof, floor, and wall insulation, as well as hardwood window frames and double-pane high-efficiency glazing
• Bathroom renovated in 2020
• Central heating system installed in 2021
• Exterior paintwork completed in 2025
• Excellent condition
• Within walking distance of schools, shops, and restaurants (Kromstraat)
• Within walking distance of the many sports facilities in the neighborhood
• Within walking distance of the Oeienbos
• Easy access to the A2 and A67 highways, a short (bike) ride from ASML, MMC, and the High Tech Campus
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 759,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 5,383
- Year of construction
- 2001
- Type of roof
- Pyramid hip roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 141 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 16 m²
- Plot size
- 280 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 548 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 6 rooms (4 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower, double sink, bath, toilet, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 3 stories
- Facilities
- Outdoor awning, optical fibre, mechanical ventilation, passive ventilation system, and sliding door
Energy
- Energy label
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing, energy efficient window, insulated walls and floor insulation
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Nefit Proline Nxt HRC24 CW4 (gas-fired from 2021, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- VELDHOVEN C 4322
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 280 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and in residential district
- Garden
- Back garden and front garden
- Back garden
- 110 m² (11.00 metre deep and 10.00 metre wide)
- Garden location
- Located at the north
Garage
- Type of garage
- Attached brick garage
- Capacity
- 1 car
- Facilities
- Electricity and running water
- Insulation
- Insulated walls
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Parking on private property and public parking
© 2001-2026 funda