New
Heiligland 431821 AB AlkmaarSchermereiland en Omval
€ 599,000 k.k.
- 136 m²living area
- 126 m²plot size
- 4bedrooms
- Fenergy label
Description
For sale with De Vliegende Makelaar – Heiligland 43 in Alkmaar
Ladies and gentlemen… this is one of those homes. A property you do not simply walk into, but one where you immediately feel: this is something special. Welcome to Heiligland 43 in Alkmaar, located in perhaps one of the most beloved parts of the city: the atmospheric Schermereiland, the former Rode Dorp. A characterful area with an identity all of its own, just a short distance from Alkmaar’s historic city centre. And how charming is this: by ferry, you are across the water in no time, right in the heart of vibrant city life.
Here, you live peacefully, atmospherically and uniquely, while the historic city centre is literally just around the corner. Terraces, shops, restaurants, canals, the cheese market, culture and conviviality: everything is within easy reach. This is living in a place where Alkmaar shows itself at its very best.
Living on a piece of Alkmaar history
And we have not even mentioned the history of this location yet. Because Heiligland is not just a street name. This area breathes history. The street lies near the old entrance to the city, close to the former Schermerpoort. Centuries ago, this gate formed one of the entrances to Alkmaar and dates back to the seventeenth century. The stone Schermerpoort was built in 1658 on the site of an earlier wooden gate from 1639. The still well-known Schermerhek recalls that historic city entrance.
So here, you are not only living in a wonderful location, but also in a place with a story. A piece of old Alkmaar, where people once entered the city and where today a truly special residential environment has emerged. That makes Heiligland 43 extra special: character, history and modern living comfort come together here in a unique way.
From former printing house to unique home
What makes this property so special is both its past and its transformation. This former printing house has been converted into a home unlike any other. A true gem, we may certainly say. A house full of character, atmosphere, surprising spaces and details you will not easily find elsewhere.
The property features a delightful patio garden as well as an inner garden that can be closed off with a door. And that is exactly what gives this place so much charm. Open the door and you sit sheltered and atmospheric, with a view of the street scene, almost as if you are seated on a charming little square in the south of France. A glass of wine, a cup of coffee, the sun on your face… it almost seems too good to be true.
Atmosphere, character and special materials
Upon entering, the beautiful Portuguese floor immediately catches the eye. It gives the entrance a stylish and warm appearance from the very first moment. The hall also contains the toilet, after which you enter the living room through the internal door.
And then comes the surprise. The living room is spacious, light and wonderfully atmospheric. Both at the front and the rear, there are double French doors, beautifully connecting the indoors with the outdoors. The wooden floor is truly unique: it comes from an old church in Doetinchem. You can feel it. You can see it. It gives this home a story.
At the front is the sitting area, a lovely place to relax, read or spend time together. At the rear is space for the dining area, with direct access to the patio through the double French doors.
Enjoying the patio
The patio is a wonderful place. Sheltered, atmospheric and calm. Here, you can enjoy spring, summer and autumn in complete peace. A place to sunbathe freely, dine for hours or simply do nothing at all. It is precisely the enclosed character that makes this such a pleasant outdoor space.
The open kitchen is laid out in a practical L-shape and fitted with various built-in appliances, including an induction hob and built-in oven. The kitchen connects beautifully with the living space and suits the warm appearance of the home perfectly.
At the rear, there is a utility room with washing machine connection. In addition, there is a very generous second utility room with plenty of storage space. This area also has double French doors leading to the side garden, making the whole even more practical and light.
Four bedrooms and surprising loft spaces
From the hall, we take the stairs to the first floor. Here you will find no fewer than four bedrooms, the bathroom and a second separate toilet.
The master bedroom is generously sized and fitted with air conditioning. A comfortable bedroom where peace and privacy take centre stage. The three other bedrooms have been very cleverly converted and each features a loft area. For children, of course, this is fantastic: sleeping, playing, climbing, discovering – it is all possible here. These rooms truly have a character of their own and make the home extra playful and surprising.
There is also a small attic space, ideal for Christmas decorations, suitcases, old paperwork or other items you do not need on a daily basis.
A home you have to feel
Heiligland 43 is not a standard home. This is a house with a soul. A former printing house, transformed into a unique residence full of atmosphere, light, character and special details. The combination of its location on the beloved Schermereiland, its proximity to Alkmaar’s historic centre, the historic setting near the old Schermerpoort, the patio, the inner garden, the kinked roof, the exceptional floors and the playful layout make this a home that truly needs to be seen.
Would you like to experience this unique home for yourself?
Call or email De Vliegende Makelaar to arrange a viewing. De Vliegende Makelaar would be delighted to show you this gem in person.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 599,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 4,404
- Status
- Available
Construction
- Kind of house
- Single-family home, semi-detached residential property
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1924
- Specific
- Protected townscape or village view (permit needed for alterations) and partly furnished with carpets and curtains
- Type of roof
- Mansard roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 136 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 42 m²
- Plot size
- 126 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 470 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (4 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 2 separate toilets
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower and washstand
- Number of stories
- 2 stories and a loft
- Facilities
- Air conditioning, optical fibre, and TV via cable
- CH boiler
- Vaillant (gas-fired combination boiler from 2017, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- ALKMAAR B 4208
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 126 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, sheltered location, in centre and in residential district
- Garden
- Patio atrium, deck and side garden
- Side garden
- 23 m² (9.00 metre deep and 2.50 metre wide)
- Type of parking facilities
- Public parking and resident's parking permits
Popularity
2,044x
Viewed
56x
Saved
22-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Schermereiland en Omval
Alkmaar- Residents
- 1,875
- Family with children
- 26%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 4,667
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.