Under offer
Javastraat 178-H1095 CN AmsterdamMakassarpleinbuurt
€ 695,000 k.k.
- 74 m²living area
- 2bedrooms
- Benergy label
Description
You don't often see a beautiful home like this. This renovated ground-floor apartment has everything the modern city dweller desires. The practical layout with dining, 2 bedrooms, a walk-in closet, and various storage spaces makes the interior complete. All rooms are finished with care and equipped with underfloor heating; the kitchen and bathroom are modern yet stylishly furnished. The combination with the storage unit / garden house results in various possibilities for working from home. The sunny garden offers ample space for relaxation. Situated on the ground floor of a well-maintained complex near shops, restaurants, and parks.
THE LAYOUT
Ground floor: entrance, spacious hall with built-in wardrobes, internal storage space with central heating unit and washing machine connection, 2 bedrooms, open kitchen equipped with built-in appliances, dining room and living room both with doors to the garden, walk-in closet, bathroom with walk-in shower, toilet, and sink. A garden house with a veranda is located in the sunny garden.
THE LOCATION
The property is situated on the wide section of one of the most sought-after streets in Amsterdam East, near shops, Dappermarkt, and various parks. Cozy restaurants and cafes around the corner, Amsterdam city centre within cycling distance. Good accessibility by public transport (tram, bus, and train station nearby) and car (A10 ring road). Parking with a parking permit in front of the door.
MAINTENANCE
The apartment is part of a well-maintained complex; the Owners' Association (VVE) comprises 6 properties and is professionally managed. All installations in the home meet modern standards. The monthly service charge amounts to € 238. The VVE has a multi-year maintenance plan.
LEASEHOLD
The property is situated on municipal leasehold land; the ground rent amounts to € 437.36 per year. The transition to PERPETUAL LEASEHOLD has already been made. The ground rent is indexed annually and is tax-deductible.
SPECIAL FEATURES
- Renovated home equipped with underfloor heating, modern sanitary facilities, and kitchen;
- The living room adjoins a sunny garden with a veranda and garden shed;
- Beautiful wall and floor finishes, stylish bathroom with walk-in closet;
- Favorable location near shops, restaurants, and public transport;
- Active Owners' Association, well-maintained building, multi-year maintenance plan.
This information has been compiled by us with due care. However, we accept no liability whatsoever for any incompleteness, inaccuracy, or otherwise, or the consequences thereof.
NEN 2580/NVM Measurement Instruction: The measurement instruction used is based on NEN 2580. The Measurement Instruction is intended to apply a more uniform method of measurement to provide an indication of the usable floor area. The Measurement Instruction does not completely rule out differences in measurement results, for example due to differences in interpretation, rounding, or limitations in carrying out the measurement. All stated dimensions and areas are indicative.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 695,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 9,392
- Status
- Under offer
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 238.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Ground-floor apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Construction period
- 1906-1930
- Type of roof
- Flat roof covered with asphalt roofing
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 74 m²
- External storage space
- 7 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 273 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 4 rooms (2 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower, toilet, and sink
- Number of stories
- 1 story
- CH boiler
- Remeha (gas-fired combination boiler from 2019, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM W 8655
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Municipal long-term lease
- Fees
- € 437.00 per year
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and in centre
- Garden
- Back garden
- Back garden
- 34 m² (5.60 metre deep and 6.00 metre wide)
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, public parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 238.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
2,617x
Viewed
81x
Saved
4-4-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Makassarpleinbuurt
Amsterdam- Residents
- 5,625
- Family with children
- 23%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 7,753
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.