Sold under reservation
Rapenburgerstraat 1141011 ML AmsterdamValkenburg
€ 560,000 k.k.
- 71 m²living area
- 2bedrooms
- Aenergy label
Description
INTRODUCTION
Welcome to the Markenhoven apartment complex (built in 1998). From the main entrance of the building, you walk up four steps to the floor where the apartment is located. For sale is this spacious and bright 3-room corner apartment of no less than 71 m², with a separate storage room and a communal garden. Rapenburgerstraat is a quiet street within walking distance of Waterlooplein, Nieuwmarkt, Artis, Marineterrein, and the National Maritime Museum.
LAYOUT
Upon entering, you arrive in the hallway that gives access to all rooms: the storage room, the bathroom, the separate toilet, the two bedrooms, and of course, the living room.
The spacious living room with open kitchen is wonderfully bright thanks to the large sliding door, which leads to the balcony that spans the entire width of the living room (5 meters). The open kitchen is equipped with an electric hob, built-in fridge with freezer compartment, extractor hood, and plenty of storage space. If desired, the hob can be replaced with an induction hob, and a built-in oven can be installed.
The two bedrooms are located on the quiet side of the complex, overlooking a passageway connecting Rapenburgerstraat and Koeriersterplein. The rooms are 7 m² and 12 m² and both can accommodate a double bed. There is space for wardrobes in both rooms, and the larger room even has space for a desk.
The bathroom has a shower, sink, and washing machine connection. The separate toilet has a sink as well. Directly next to the entrance, there is a practical internal storage room of 4.4 m².
Additionally, in the basement of the complex, you have access to a second storage room of 5 m².
Behind the building, there is a very spacious and quiet communal garden, accessible exclusively to residents — an ideal place to relax.
SURROUNDINGS
Rapenburgerstraat is located in the charming and historic Plantage neighborhood. You live here in the heart of the city but in a peaceful and green environment. Within walking distance, you will find Artis, the Jewish Historical Museum, cozy cafés, restaurants, and various shops. Waterlooplein, Nieuwmarkt, Rembrandtplein, and even Central Station are all close by. With excellent public transport connections and many cycling routes, you can reach anywhere in the city quickly.
DETAILS
- Leasehold : Perpetual leasehold has been bought off until 30 April 2046. From 1 May 2046 the lease hold is € 1.649.37. Leasehold general conditions 2016 apply.
- Double glazing
- Energy label A
- Energy: District heating
- Elevator in the building
- Active and healthy homeowners’ association (VVE)
- VVE contribution: €215.95 per month
- Delivery: January 2026
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available immediately
- Asking price
- € 560,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 7,887
- Status
- Sold under reservation
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 215.95 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Ground-floor apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1998
- Specific
- Protected townscape or village view (permit needed for alterations)
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 71 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 5 m²
- External storage space
- 5 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 249 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 3 rooms (2 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower and sink
- Number of stories
- 1 story
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM P 3379A
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Municipal long-term lease
Exterior space
- Patio/atrium
- 1.000 m² (10 meter deep and 100 meter broad)
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and in centre
- Garden
- Patio atrium
- Patio atrium
- 1,000 m² (10.00 metre deep and 100.00 metre wide)
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 215.95 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
5,212x
Viewed
90x
Saved
9-10-2025
On Funda
Neighborhood

Valkenburg
Amsterdam- Residents
- 6,270
- Family with children
- 50%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 8,153
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.