Under offer
Scheepstimmermanstraat 86-C1019 WZ AmsterdamBorneo
€ 775,000 k.k.
- 99 m²living area
- 4bedrooms
- Aenergy label
Description
***DUE TO HIGH INTEREST IN THIS PROPERTY, WE ARE NOT SCHEDULING ANY NEW APPOINTMENTS AT THIS TIME. TO BE PLACED ON THE RESERVE LIST, PLEASE SEND US AN EMAIL WITH YOUR CONTACT DETAILS***
Bright and well-finished double upper apartment (99 m²) featuring no less than 4 bedrooms/study rooms, 2 bathrooms, 2 balconies and a wonderful south-facing roof terrace with views over the water. The ground lease has been bought off in perpetuity, providing long-term security. On the ground floor, a separate storage (3 m2) is located for this apartment. The house has energy label A!
The apartment is located in a quiet and pleasant street on Borneo Island in the popular Eastern Docklands (Oostelijk Havengebied). Shopping Center Brazilië, several schools and daycare facilities are within walking distance. In addition, the area offers a wide range of nice shops, cafés and restaurants.
LAY-OUT
Second floor
Entrance hall with staircase leading to the third floor. Bright living room at the front with open views over the water and French doors leading to the balcony. Open kitchen equipped with built-in appliances. Spacious bedroom and a second bedroom/study. Bathroom with bathtub, shower and washbasin. Separate toilet with small sink. A practical storage.
Third floor
Hallway. Generous bedroom at the rear with access to the sunny roof terrace. The spacious roof terrace (17 m²) faces south and offers beautiful views over the water and the surrounding area. At the front you will find another bedroom with access to the balcony. There is also a second bathroom with shower, toilet and washbasin. Storage with washing machine connection.
On the ground floor you will find the separate storage for the apartment.
LOCATION
Scheepstimmermanstraat is located on the quiet and characteristic Borneo Island in Amsterdam East. This former harbour area has been transformed over the past decades into a highly desirable residential neighbourhood, known for its unique mix of industrial heritage and modern architecture.
In the immediate vicinity you will find various cafés and restaurants such as La Contessa, De Zuid and Het Pompstation, as well as several specialty shops and supermarkets for daily groceries. For relaxation and green space, both Flevopark and Oosterpark are just a short bike ride away.
Accessibility is excellent. The city centre of Amsterdam can be reached within minutes by bike and the nearby A10 ring road provides easy access to the rest of the city and beyond. Public transport is also well organised, with several tram and bus connections nearby.
ASSOCIATION OF OWNERS
The apartment is part of a small and active Homeowners’ Association (VvE) consisting of four members. The administration is professionally managed by Parel Beheer. The monthly service charges amount to €180.06. A long-term maintenance plan (MJOP) is available. In 2025 the window frames on the second floor were replaced.
DETAILS
- Built in 1999
- Property division established in 1998
- Perpetual ground lease fully paid off
- Living area 99 m² (NEN-2580 measurement report available)
- Bright double upper apartment with views over the water
- 2 balconies and a south-facing roof terrace (17 m²)
- No less than 4 bedrooms / study rooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Storage (3 m2) on the ground floor
- Connected to city heating
- Energy label A
- Service charges VvE €180.06 per month
- Currently, there is no waiting time for a parking permit (according to the Municipality of Amsterdam website)
- Asking price
- € 775,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 7,828
- Status
- Under offer
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 180.06 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (double upstairs apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1999
- Type of roof
- Flat roof covered with asphalt roofing
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 99 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 22 m²
- External storage space
- 3 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 331 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (4 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- 2 showers, bath, 2 sinks, washstand, and toilet
- Number of stories
- 2 stories
- Facilities
- Skylight and sliding door
- Located at
- 2nd floor
Energy
- Energy label
- A
- Insulation
- Double glazing and completely insulated
- Heating
- District heating
- Hot water
- Central facility
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM A 7673
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Municipal ownership encumbered with long-term leaset
- Fees
- Bought off for eternity
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, along waterway, alongside waterfront and in residential district
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Roof terrace present and balcony present
Storage space
- Shed / storage
- Storage box
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 180.06 per month)
- Reserve fund present