New
Tweede Schinkelstraat 23-A1075 TP AmsterdamSchinkelbuurt-Noord
€ 640,000 k.k.
- 70 m²living area
- 1bedroom
- Benergy label
Eye-catcherUniek wonen met royale stadstuin in de Schinkelbuurt!
Description
Unique living with a spacious private city garden in the Schinkelbuurt
Located on the quiet and characterful Tweede Schinkelstraat, we proudly present this charming ground-floor apartment of approximately 70 m², featuring an exceptionally large backyard of approximately 42 m². The property offers a bright living area, a generous garden-facing bedroom, and a modern finish. Here, you enjoy comfortable single-level living with the luxury of a private city garden, in a highly sought-after location in Amsterdam South, just a stone’s throw from Vondelpark and various amenities.
LAYOUT
Through the communal entrance, you reach the apartment on the ground floor. The central hallway provides access to all rooms and ensures a practical and well-organised layout.
At the rear, you will find the bright living room, which seamlessly extends into the spacious garden through large sliding doors. This outdoor area of approximately 42 m² is a rare find in the city and offers plenty of space for a lounge area, outdoor dining, and greenery. Here, you can enjoy outdoor living in peace and privacy, with a pleasant balance of sun exposure and shelter.
The open kitchen connects harmoniously to the living area and is fitted with modern built-in appliances. The layout is both functional and efficient, offering ample workspace and storage, making it a delightful place to cook.
Also situated at the rear is the generously sized bedroom, which has direct access to the garden via sliding doors. Adjacent to the bedroom is a spacious walk-in closet, providing extensive storage and the option to convert it into a home office or an additional (bed)room if desired.
The bathroom is well maintained and equipped with a shower, washbasin unit, and toilet. In addition, the apartment features a separate storage room with a washing machine connection, contributing to everyday convenience.
There is an external storage shed in the garden, as well as a communal bicycle storage area at the front of the building.
LOCATION AND SURROUNDINGS
The Tweede Schinkelstraat is located in the popular Schinkelbuurt, a neighbourhood highly appreciated for its quiet character and charming architecture. Within short walking distance are Vondelpark and the Schinkel canal, ideal for relaxation, sports, and outdoor activities.
For daily shopping, specialty stores, and a wide range of cafés and restaurants, the Amstelveenseweg is just around the corner. The lively Hoofddorpplein neighbourhood is also nearby, offering a vibrant mix of amenities. This location perfectly combines tranquillity with urban energy.
Accessibility is excellent: several tram and bus lines are within walking distance, and by car you can reach the A10 ring road within minutes. The Zuidas business district and Schiphol Airport are quickly accessible, making this location particularly attractive for both city residents and commuters.
FEATURES
• Freehold property (no leasehold)
• Built in 1995
• Living area approximately 70 m²
• Spacious backyard of approximately 42 m²
• Garden-facing bedroom with direct access to the outdoor space
• Walk-in closet with potential for an additional room or home office
• Modern open kitchen with built-in appliances
• External storage in the garden and communal bicycle storage
• Active homeowners’ association, service charges €75 per month
• Non-occupancy clause applies
• Quick completion possible
A rare opportunity: comfortable single-level living with a generous private garden in one of the most sought-after locations in Amsterdam South.
Disclaimer
This information has been compiled with due care by Eefje Voogd Makelaardij | from CBRE. However, no liability is accepted for any inaccuracies, omissions, or otherwise, or the consequences thereof. All measurements and surface areas are indicative.
The measurement instruction is based on NEN2580 and aims to provide a standardized method for indicating usable floor area. However, differences in outcomes may occur due to interpretation, rounding, or practical limitations during measurement. As such, the stated surface area may differ from comparable properties or previous references. No rights can be derived from any discrepancies between the stated and actual sizes. If exact measurements are essential, we advise having them independently verified.
- Asking price
- € 640,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 9,143
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 75.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Ground-floor apartment
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1995
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 70 m²
- External storage space
- 4 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 242 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 2 rooms (1 bedroom)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower, toilet, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 5 stories
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation, passive ventilation system, sliding door, and TV via cable
- CH boiler
- Gas-fired combination boiler, in ownership
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM U 10920
- Back garden
- 42 m² (5.40 metre deep and 7.80 metre wide)
- Garden location
- Located at the south
Storage space
- Shed / storage
- Detached wooden storage
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, public parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 75.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
0x
Viewed
0x
Saved
20-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Schinkelbuurt-Noord
Amsterdam- Residents
- 2,405
- Family with children
- 13%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 9,054
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.