New
Herengracht 1541016 BN AmsterdamLeliegracht e.o.
€ 2,400,000 k.k.
- 225 m²living area
- 64 m²plot size
- 3bedrooms
- Benergy label
Eye-catcherLiving on Herengracht with elevator, a rooftop terrace, and freehold.
Description
Herengracht 154: historic grandeur with the convenience of a modern elevator.
Experience living on the Herengracht in a way that is rarely found. This exceptional canal house combines a history dating back to 1617 with modern-day comforts. While many city centre buildings are characterised by steep staircases, Herengracht 154 features a private lift providing access to virtually all living areas. With multiple outdoor spaces, a spectacular rooftop terrace and a kitchen with an electric sliding roof, this property offers an unparalleled living experience in the heart of Amsterdam.
History with allure
This stately mansion exudes history. The 'Het Starretje' plaque from around 1730 serves as a reminder of the building’s rich past. In 1909, the building was renovated according to a design by the architect Charles Estourgie. The characteristic bay windows provide ample natural light and a beautiful view of the canal. A major renovation in 2001 gave the property its comfortable and contemporary feel while preserving its character. It is situated on freehold land.
Fourth floor: the city’s rooftop
A fixed staircase leads to the spacious rooftop terrace. This special place offers plenty of privacy and sweeping views of Amsterdam’s city centre.
The third floor comprises a kitchen-diner with a sliding roof. The kitchen-diner forms the heart of the home. Thanks to the electrically operated sliding roof, the indoors and outdoors blend seamlessly. At the rear is a terrace, while at the front, you can enjoy a balcony overlooking the Herengracht.
Second Floor – Living Room Overlooking the Canal
This spacious living room boasts stunning canal views. The bright seating area is at the front, while the rear fireplace creates a warm, intimate atmosphere. This floor is also accessible directly by lift.
First Floor – Master Suite
This entire floor is designed as a luxurious private suite. The lift opens directly into the room, which features an impressive built-in wardrobe, a private terrace and a high-quality bathroom.
Ground Floor – Office or Extra Bedroom
The ground floor features a representative office and a spacious storage/laundry room. Thanks to its flexible layout, this floor can easily be converted into an extra bedroom or home office.
Basement: independent guest quarters
The basement has its own canal-side entrance and comprises a living/bedroom area, bathroom and kitchenette. It would be ideal for an au pair, guests, a home office or children living at home.
Comfort in a historic canal house
The combination of history, space and accessibility makes Herengracht 154 unique. The private lift provides a level of comfort rarely found in the city centre of Amsterdam.
Features:
- Located on freehold land
- Private elevator to nearly all living levels
- Multiple balconies and terraces
- Spacious rooftop terrace with views over Amsterdam
- Kitchen-diner with electrically operated sliding roof
- Separate basement with its own entrance
- Suitable for dual occupancy or a home office
This exceptional canal house brings together history, comfort and space in one of Amsterdam’s most beautiful locations.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 2,400,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 10,667
- Year of construction
- 1617
- Specific
- Double occupancy possible
- Type of roof
- Combination roof
- Accessibility
- Accessible for people with a disability and accessible for the elderly
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 225 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 3 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 46 m²
- Plot size
- 64 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 882 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 6 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 2 separate toilets
- Bathroom facilities
- 2 showers, double sink, toilet, and sink
- Number of stories
- 6 stories
- Facilities
- Air conditioning, skylight, elevator, mechanical ventilation, sliding door, and TV via cable
- CH boiler
- Gas-fired combination boiler, in ownership
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM E 3720
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 64 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Along waterway, alongside waterfront, in centre and unobstructed view
- Garden
- Sun terrace
- Sun terrace
- 28 m² (6.43 metre deep and 4.35 metre wide)
- Garden location
- Located at the southwest
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Roof terrace present and balcony present
Storage space
- Shed / storage
- Built-in
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, public parking and resident's parking permits
Popularity
752x
Viewed
19x
Saved
18-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Leliegracht e.o.
Amsterdam- Residents
- 1,820
- Family with children
- 10%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 9,985
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.