New
Jan Olphert Vaillantlaan 621086 ZA AmsterdamSteigereiland-Zuid
€ 1,000,000 k.k.
- 185 m²living area
- 100 m²plot size
- 5bedrooms
- A+energy label
Description
Spacious Family Home with Garden – 185 m² Living Space on Four Floors in IJburg
Beautiful, spacious family home with a garden and no less than 185 m² of living space, spread over four floors, located on a lovely wide avenue at the beginning of IJburg. It is one of the nicest streets in IJburg on the beautifully designed Steigereiland, featuring a wide sidewalk with benches and garden tables on both sides. Just around the corner is the entrance to Diemerpark and the water, where you can go boating or swimming at the swimming jetty near Vrijburcht.
The living room is spacious and has French doors opening onto the deep southeast-facing garden. During the warmer months you can open the doors during the day and the garden becomes a natural extension of the living room.
Or, at the end of the day, you can retreat to the roof terrace adjoining the top floor, where you can watch the sunset. What more could you wish for?
The house is located in the Zuidbuurt of Steigereiland, an area where architecture enthusiasts have truly expressed their creativity. Over time it has become a beautiful ensemble of various residential and commercial designs, including the well-known theatre café Vrijburcht.
Layout
Entrance with hallway and access to the meter cupboard, toilet, and the pleasant, spacious living room with open kitchen. The kitchen features a long countertop, a good stove with oven, and is arranged in an L-shape within the living room. There is plenty of space for a long dining table, and in the corner there is a small platform where a piano currently stands.
A cozy wood-burning stove forms the centerpiece of the sitting area, allowing you to gather around the fire during the colder months.
On the first floor there are two bedrooms (previously three bedrooms) and a bathroom with shower, toilet, and double sink.
The second floor also has two bedrooms and a large storage room (where connections for a second bathroom are already present).
The third floor is an open space with a small sink, a wood-burning stove, and sliding doors leading to a spacious west-facing roof terrace.
The floors are fitted with hardwood parquet flooring from a former gymnasium, the walls are plastered, and the bathroom was renovated in 2020.
Surroundings and Accessibility
Everything you need is available on the island and in IJburg: several schools, sports clubs, shops, boutiques, and restaurants. In addition, there is the water with swimming spots and opportunities for water sports. The beautiful Diemerpark is located at the end of the street. Here you can walk, exercise, swim, relax, picnic, or barbecue.
Steigereiland is the island closest to Amsterdam’s city centre. Tram 26 or a bike ride takes you to Amsterdam Oost in about 10 minutes and to the heart of Amsterdam in about 20 minutes. There are plenty of parking spaces and electric charging points on the street. By car, you can reach the A10 ring road within a few minutes.
Features
- Built in 2004
- Leasehold paid off until 01-01-2054, thereafter fixed under favourable conditions
- Living area 185 m²
- Five spacious bedrooms (easily expandable to six or seven rooms)
- Close to schools, shops, and sports facilities
- Deep southeast-facing garden and west-facing roof terrace
- District heating
- Transfer in consultation
Disclaimer
The non-binding information shown on this website has been compiled by us with care, based on information provided by the seller (and/or third parties). However, we accept no liability for any inaccuracies, incompleteness, or otherwise, nor for the consequences thereof. All stated measurements and surface areas are indicative.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 1,000,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 5,405
- Year of construction
- 2004
- Type of roof
- Flat roof covered with other
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 185 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 18 m²
- Plot size
- 100 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 486 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 6 rooms (5 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower, double sink, and toilet
- Number of stories
- 4 stories
Energy
- Energy label
- A+
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing, insulated walls and floor insulation
- Heating
- District heating
- Hot water
- District heating
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, in residential district and unobstructed view
Popularity
0x
Viewed
0x
Saved
13-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Steigereiland-Zuid
Amsterdam- Residents
- 2,540
- Family with children
- 54%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 6,086
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.