Maarten Jansz. Kosterstraat 171017 VZ AmsterdamFrederikspleinbuurt
€ 3,300,000 k.k.
- 316 m²living area
- 116 m²plot size
- 4bedrooms
- Cenergy label
Description
Description
Situated on the charming and quiet Maarten Jansz. Kosterstraat, this exceptional freehold family home of approximately 316 sqm offers an abundance of character, space and atmosphere. Originally built in 1827 as part of a canal house, the property features high ceilings, elegant proportions and many authentic details.
From 1866 until 1892, the building was used as a school. The striking central staircase, connecting all floors, still reflects this unique history today.
In 2010, the house was tastefully and timelessly renovated while preserving original features such as exposed beams and fireplaces. The property includes a spacious family kitchen opening onto the delightful garden, two elegant living/working rooms, four generous bedrooms, three bathrooms and four separate WCs.
Location
Today, Maarten Jansz. Kosterstraat is known as a quiet and almost hidden historic side street off the Amstel River, lined with many monumental buildings. Until 1866, the street was in fact a canal called the “Amstelgrachtje”, which was filled in that same year. The location is close to the Amstel River and Frederiksplein, between Sarphatistraat and Achtergracht.
The property is ideally situated near Amsterdam’s canal belt, De Pijp and the cultural venues around Carré Theatre and Frederiksplein. Public transport connections are excellent.
For daily shopping, several supermarkets, specialty food shops and delicatessens can be found nearby, particularly along Utrechtsestraat and Ceintuurbaan. The area also offers many inviting cafés, restaurants and terraces within walking distance.
Child friendly neighbourhood. Schools, both primary and secondary, are located in the immediate vicinity, including the Asvo school around the corner.
Layout
Ground floor:Entrance at street level, spacious hall with built-in storage cupboards, separate WC and access to the storage room, which also has its own entrance from the street. At the rear is the large and inviting family kitchen with three French doors opening onto the garden. The kitchen is by Boffi and fitted with high-end built-in appliances, including Smeg. A staircase in the kitchen leads to the first floor.
First floor: Beautiful living room at the front with high arched stained-glass windows and a wood-burning fireplace. At the rear are a landing, separate laundry room, WC and a guest bedroom with its own bathroom with shower. Ceiling height: 3.14 m.
Second floor: Wonderful study/work room with fireplace and pantry at the front, again featuring the characteristic high arched windows. Ceiling height: 3.25 m. At the rear is the principal bedroom with spacious walk-in closet and bathroom with bathtub, separate shower, double washbasin and a WC, which also connects to the front room.
Third floor: Under the roof is a multifunctional open space suitable as a study, TV room, atelier or playroom, with bedrooms at both the front and rear. This floor also includes a bathroom with shower, washbasin and WC, plus a separate boiler/storage room.
Features
- Exceptional family home of approx. 316 sqm ( Entire property )
- Built in 1827; high-quality renovation completed in 2010
- Freehold property (no ground lease)
- Private garden
- Excellent layout with family kitchen, 2 living/work rooms with fireplaces, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 4 WCs
- There is a laundry chute from the 2nd and 3rd floors to the laundry room on the first floor
- Very high ceilings throughout
- Protected cityscape status
- Extensive custom-made built-in cabinetry
- Very bright floors due to side windows
- Exposed wooden beams
- Delivery in consultation
This information has been compiled by us with the necessary care. On our part, however, no liability is accepted for any incompleteness, inaccuracy or otherwise, or the consequences thereof. All specified sizes and surfaces are indicative. Buyer has his own duty to investigate all matters that are important to him or her. The estate agent is an advisor to the seller regarding this property. We advise you to hire an expert (NVM) broker who will guide you through the purchasing process. If you have specific wishes regarding the house, we advise you to make this known to your purchasing broker in good time and to have them investigated independently. If you do not engage an expert representative, you consider yourself to be expert enough by law to be able to oversee all matters of interest. The NVM conditions apply.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 3,300,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 10,443
- Year of construction
- 1827
- Type of roof
- Mansard roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 316 m²
- Plot size
- 116 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 1,261 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 8 rooms (4 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 3 bathrooms and 2 separate toilets
- Bathroom facilities
- 3 showers, sink, double sink, bath, 2 toilets, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 3 stories and a loft
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation and TV via cable
- CH boiler
- Nefit ( combination boiler from 2017, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM I 4019
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 116 m²
- Back garden
- 24 m² (4.90 metre deep and 4.81 metre wide)
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, public parking and resident's parking permits
Popularity
1,996x
Viewed
50x
Saved
12-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Frederikspleinbuurt
Amsterdam- Residents
- 950
- Family with children
- 13%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 9,900
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.