New
Lange Bogaardstraat 12-A2011 WV HaarlemVijfhoek
€ 600,000 k.k.
- 99 m²living area
- 3bedrooms
- Aenergy label
Description
*\*Schedule viewing yourself? Check out langebogaardstraat12a.nl
EXCEPTIONALLY SPACIOUS UPSTAIRS APARTMENT WITH TWO ROOF TERRACES AND PLENTY OF FLEXIBILITY IN THE SOUGHT-AFTER VIJFHOEK DISTRICT WITH ENERGYLABEL A!
In one of the most charming streets of Haarlem’s Vijfhoek, we are offering this distinctive upstairs apartment. The property is being sold as one complete unit and is currently arranged as two separate apartments. It is precisely this layout that makes it such a remarkably versatile property in the heart of Haarlem.
Dual occupancy is immediately possible here. This makes the property interesting for, for example, first-time buyers wishing to purchase together, parents and children who want to live close to one another while maintaining independence, or other living arrangements where privacy and flexibility are important. At the same time, the property also offers the possibility of using the two floors once again as one generous home. This gives the property appeal to a broad target group.
What makes this home even more attractive is that a great deal has already been renovated in the past. Two new kitchens have been installed, both fitted with built-in appliances, the bathrooms have been upgraded, and all window frames have been replaced with partly hardwood frames at the front and low-maintenance uPVC frames with HR++ glazing. In addition, all installations were fully renewed during a major renovation in 1996/1997.
Much of the costly and intrusive work has therefore already been done!
The property has a living area of approximately 99 m², spread over two residential floors, and features two roof terraces.
On the first floor, directly adjoining the living room, there is a pleasant west-facing roof terrace. On the main roof, there is a fantastic roof terrace, which is a truly distinctive added feature. Here you can enjoy the sun throughout the day and take in beautiful views across Haarlem. Among other landmarks, you can see the Sint-Bavo on the Grote Markt, the striking former V&D building, and the Koepelkathedraal on the Westergracht.
Although the property is currently arranged as two apartments, the technical provisions have been set up as one whole. This includes, among other things, the water and electricity connections, as well as the heating system.
For many Haarlemmers, the Vijfhoek is perhaps the most charming part of the city centre. The neighbourhood is known for its low-traffic streets, historic architecture, small-scale cafés and restaurants, and pleasant atmosphere. Here, you live peacefully while still being right in the middle of the city, with terraces, shops, culture and public transport all within walking distance.
LAYOUT
GROUND FLOOR
Private entrance from the street with staircase to the first floor.
FIRST FLOOR
Via the private entrance, you reach the first residential level. From the hallway, you step directly into the living room, which together with the kitchen forms an open and pleasant living space. Adjacent to the living room is the west-facing terrace, creating a lovely connection between indoors and outdoors. The spacious bathroom is also accessible from the living room and is fitted with a walk-in shower, toilet, washbasin unit, washing machine connection and electric boiler. At the front is a generous separate bedroom, with an additional smaller room next to it that is well suited as a study, dressing room or hobby room.
SECOND FLOOR
From the hallway, the stairs lead to the second floor. On the landing is the bathroom, fitted with a walk-in shower and washbasin unit. From the landing, you enter the living room with open kitchen, and the roof terrace on the main roof is also accessible from here. At the front is the pleasant and cosy bedroom.
GOOD TO KNOW
- Upstairs apartment, sold as one complete unit, currently arranged as two apartments
- Dual occupancy is immediately possible, while conversion back into one generous home is also conceivable
- Original year of construction: 1880
- Protected cityscape area (entire city centre) and image-defining building, class 2
- Extensively renovated in the past, including the addition of the roof terrace in 1996/1997
- In 2022, two new kitchens with built-in appliances were installed, the bathrooms were upgraded and three Velux windows were renewed
- In 2024, the front window frames were renewed in hardwood, and in 2025 the uPVC window frames were renewed; all fitted with HR++ glazing
- Two roof terraces, one directly adjoining the living room on the first floor and one on the main roof with all-day sun and beautiful views across Haarlem
- Technical provisions such as water, electricity and the heating system have been set up as one whole
- Energy label A!
- Located in the sought-after Vijfhoek, within walking distance of shops, cafés and restaurants, culture and public transport
- According to the construction drawings, the foundation is “op staal” (masonry foundation, so no wooden pile foundation) with foundation risk class: “Not increased, Class A, B, C”
- Transfer in consultation
SCHEDULE VIEWING YOURSELF? CHECK OUT LANGEBOGAARDSTRAAT12A.NL
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 600,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 6,061
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 160.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1880
- Specific
- Protected townscape or village view (permit needed for alterations) and double occupancy possible
- Type of roof
- Combination roof covered with asphalt roofing and metal
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 99 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 23 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 325 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Bathroom facilities
- 2 walk-in showers, 2 toilets, 2 sinks, and 2 washstands
- Number of stories
- 2 stories
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation and passive ventilation system
- Located at
- 2nd floor
Energy
- Energy label
- A
- Insulation
- Roof insulation and energy efficient window
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler and electrical boiler
- CH boiler
- Remeha (gas-fired combination boiler from 2012, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- HAARLEM C 7220
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, in centre and in residential district
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Roof terrace present
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 160.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- No
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
0x
Viewed
0x
Saved
22-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Vijfhoek
Haarlem- Residents
- 3,390
- Family with children
- 17%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 7,222
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.