Pladellastraat 7-Q2033 ML HaarlemVerzetsliedenbuurt
€ 680,000 k.k.
- 120 m²living area
- 4bedrooms
- A+++energy label
Eye-catcherEigentijds wonen in een gezellige en centraal gelegen buurt!
Description
Contemporary living in a 2023-built home with shared parking facilities in the vibrant Slachthuisdistrict – a lively and centrally located neighbourhood close to Haarlem city centre and the train station!
Welcome to Pladellastraat 7Q! This move-in ready family home, completed in 2023, perfectly combines space, comfort and sustainability.
Offering four generously sized bedrooms, a bright living room with open-plan kitchen, a balcony and access to a pleasant communal courtyard garden, this property truly has it all. Situated within a modern and well-maintained complex with lift access and shared parking spaces in the underground garage, you will enjoy carefree and comfortable living here. With an exceptional A+++ energy label, the property is highly energy efficient, future-proof and beneficial for low monthly energy costs.
This family home is situated around a shared courtyard garden, accessible to the surrounding family homes (see site plan for location). The garden creates a green and pleasant living environment and offers a welcoming place where neighbours can meet. The entire complex, which also includes apartments, is known for its friendly community atmosphere: residents know one another, occasionally organise neighbourhood drinks and children can safely play together here. At the same time, there is plenty of room for peace and privacy.
Layout
Just as you can walk through the property via the virtual tour, we would also like to guide you through the layout in advance.
The spacious living room with open-plan kitchen is wonderfully bright thanks to the large windows and offers an inviting open atmosphere. From here, you have direct access to the balcony. The rear side enjoys no direct overlooking neighbours, ensuring extra privacy.
The second floor features three well-proportioned bedrooms and a modern bathroom.
The top floor offers a spacious and bright attic level, currently arranged as one large room. Due to its size and layout, it would be easy to create two full-sized bedrooms here. Ideal for an additional bedroom combined with a home office or guest room.
This floor also houses the technical installation room and laundry area.
In short: a modern and sustainable home offering space, comfort and an excellent location within a neighbourhood full of future potential.
Highlights at a glance:
• Built in 2023 – virtually brand new and still under warranty
• Energy label A+++ – exceptionally energy efficient
• Bright living room with floor-to-ceiling windows and open-plan kitchen
• Spacious balcony with excellent privacy
• Four generously sized bedrooms
• Gas-free property with heat pump and heat recovery ventilation system (WTW)
• Shared parking space in the communal parking garage
• Charging stations and shared cars nearby
• Located in the rapidly redeveloping Slachthuisdistrict
Living environment
Pladellastraat is located in the vibrant Slachthuisdistrict: one of Haarlem’s most exciting redevelopment projects. The buildings of the former slaughterhouse site are being transformed into a new cultural hotspot next to Haarlem’s city centre. Fundamentals Haarlem Oost gym and the Slachthuis music venue have already opened, while several restaurants are nearing completion.
The former management building and canteen are being redeveloped into apartments. The original stables will also receive a new purpose as office space, featuring high-positioned roof windows to prevent overlooking. Completion is currently expected around 2027.
By renovating the original buildings and preserving the characteristic red roofs, the historic character of the area remains intact. At the same time, the former slaughterhouse site is being given a fresh and contemporary identity of its own. As a result, the Slachthuisdistrict is developing into a dynamic urban area where living, working, socialising and relaxation naturally come together.
What makes this location even more attractive is its central position. Haarlem city centre and the railway station are both within short distance. From here, excellent public transport connections provide easy access to Amsterdam, Schiphol Airport and the wider region. In addition, the property is located on the “right side” of Haarlem, making travel by car or train towards Amsterdam quick and convenient.
In short: this is a home in a neighbourhood full of energy, character and a strong vision for the future — the Slachthuisdistrict is becoming one of Haarlem’s most appealing places to live.
Good to know:
- Living area: approx. 120 m² (NEN measured)
- Built in 2023
- Fully insulated and gas-free
- Heat pump and heat recovery ventilation system (WTW)
- Underfloor heating and cooling
- 3 solar panels
- Electrical installation: 10 circuits with residual-current devices
- Lift in the complex
- Communal bicycle storage
- Communal parking garage (space for 1 car or motorcycle)
- Parking possible in the garage or free on-street parking
- Professionally managed homeowners’ association (VvE)
- Service charges: €184 per month (including communal maintenance and building insurance)
- Asking price
- € 680,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 5,667
- Year of construction
- 2023
- Specific
- Partly furnished with carpets and curtains
- Type of roof
- Shed roof
- Quality marks
- Woningborg Garantiecertificaat
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 120 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 5 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 438 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (4 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower, toilet, underfloor heating, and sink
- Number of stories
- 3 stories
- Facilities
- Optical fibre, elevator, mechanical ventilation, and solar panels
Energy
- Energy label
- A+++
- Insulation
- Completely insulated
- Heating
- Complete floor heating, heat recovery unit and heat pump
Cadastral data
- HAARLEM E 7532
Popularity
1,200x
Viewed
39x
Saved
12-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Verzetsliedenbuurt
Haarlem- Residents
- 1,260
- Family with children
- 27%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 6,334
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.