New
Sluisstraat 71534 NP OostknollendamOost-Knollendam
€ 689,000 k.k.
- 112 m²living area
- 330 m²plot size
- 3bedrooms
- Eenergy label
Description
Do you dream of comfortable living by the water? Look no further! This home is a unique opportunity for those seeking space, peace and comfort. The house features a cozy living room, a beautiful kitchen, three bedrooms and a modern bathroom. Outside, you can truly enjoy a sunny garden overlooking open water with stunning views!
The rural location completes the picture. Here, you live close to nature, yet amenities are never far away. A wonderful place to call home! Let’s take a look:
• Living space: 111.6 m²
• Cozy living room with large windows
• Modern kitchen with built-in appliances
• Practical utility room available
• Office space on the ground floor
• Three full-sized bedrooms
• Luxury bathroom with double sink and bathtub
• Sunny backyard overlooking open water
Layout of the house:
Ground floor:
Upon entering the home, you arrive in a cozy entrance hall. From here, you have access to the meter cupboard, a toilet room with a floating toilet and sink, the staircase to the upper level, the stairwell closet, the office, and the living room.
The spacious living room features beautiful wood-colored flooring with underfloor heating. Several classic details have been preserved, including the wood-burning stove and exposed beams on the ceiling. Thanks to the large windows all around, the living room is flooded with natural light. The windows at the back also offer a beautiful view of the water.
The kitchen was renovated in 2019 and features a corner layout. It has a modern design with light gray cabinet fronts and a dark gray countertop. It is equipped with modern appliances, including a dishwasher, induction cooktop, oven, refrigerator and freezer. Adjacent to the kitchen is a practical utility room with storage space and connections for a washer and dryer. The utility room has a door leading to the garden.
First floor:
On the first floor, you will find three bedrooms, the bathroom and a separate toilet. The bedrooms are spacious and enjoy plenty of natural light. The largest of the three bedrooms has carpet, while the other two have laminate flooring.
The bathroom was renovated in 2021 and exudes luxury. This room is finished with black floor tiles and dark gray wall tiles. Here you will find a vanity with a double sink, a designer radiator and a bathtub.
Garden:
What a lovely garden you have here! This garden surrounds the house and is attractively landscaped with both paving and greenery. At the back, the garden borders open waterways, allowing you to take a boat out onto the water immediately.
The garden offers plenty of space for several cozy seating areas and a dining area. Thanks to its favorable location, there’s always a spot in the sun to be found. Here, you can enjoy the outdoors in complete peace.
The garden provides access to several storage sheds, ideal for storing garden tools.
Parking:
Public parking.
Do you already know the area?
This lovely home (1915) is situated in a unique location in beautiful Oostknollendam. The green and water-rich surroundings, with plenty of opportunities for walking, cycling and recreation, make living here especially pleasant. You can easily take a boat out onto the Zaan or head toward the Alkmaardermeer. You’re also just a short bike ride away from the Wormer- en Jisperveld nature reserve.
For shops, cozy restaurants and cafes, and daily amenities, you can visit the nearby towns of Krommenie, Wormer, Wormerveer and Assendelft. The nearest bus stop is within walking distance, and the Wormerveer train station is just a 15-minute bike ride away. Cities such as Amsterdam, Alkmaar and Haarlem are easily accessible by car.
Good to know:
• Well-maintained single-family home with a wonderful garden on open water
• Pleasant natural light
• Fully insulated with HR++ glass
• Underfloor heating on the ground floor
• Boiler from 2025
• Meter cupboard replaced in 2019
• Lot size: 330 m²
• Rural location
• Walking, cycling and recreational opportunities nearby
• Public transportation a short distance away
- Asking price
- € 689,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 6,152
- Year of construction
- 1915
- Type of roof
- Combination roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 112 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 18 m²
- External storage space
- 9 m²
- Plot size
- 330 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 481 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 2 separate toilets
- Bathroom facilities
- Double sink, bath, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 2 stories
- Facilities
- Skylight, passive ventilation system, and flue
Energy
- Energy label
- E
- Insulation
- Completely insulated
- Heating
- CH boiler, wood heater and partial floor heating
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- HR-107 (gas-fired combination boiler from 2025, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- WORMER A 874
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 330 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Along waterway, in residential district, rural and unobstructed view
- Garden
- Surrounded by garden
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Public parking
Popularity
1,374x
Viewed
35x
Saved
22-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Oost-Knollendam
Oostknollendam- Residents
- 650
- Family with children
- 29%
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.