New
Jan Willem Frisolaan 22051 HG OverveenOverveen
€ 1,495,000 k.k.
- 174 m²living area
- 366 m²plot size
- 5bedrooms
- Denergy label
Eye-catcherZeer karaktervolle hoekvilla met zonnige tuin op het Zuidwesten.
Description
Very characterful corner villa with a sunny southwest-facing garden with the possibility of a spacious garage.
Located on a quiet, leafy lane in Overveen, a short distance from the village center, lies this spacious and sunny corner home with a generous front, side, and back garden. A house that combines the atmosphere of a classic family home with the comfort of modern living.
The Jan Willem Frisolaan is part of a pleasant, child-friendly residential area where peace and greenery are a matter of course, while the lively center of Overveen, with shops, restaurants, and the train station, is within walking distance. The beach, the dunes, and Zuid-Kennemerland National Park are also a short bike ride away, as is the historic center of Haarlem.
The home was modernized in 2011 with respect for its original character. Authentic elements such as the en-suite layout, fireplaces, stained-glass windows, ornamental ceiling, and Terrazzo floors have been replaced and fitted with underfloor heating indoors, and tiled wainscoting has been restored, giving the house a warm, timeless appearance. At the same time, the modern kitchen, bathrooms, and the spacious surrounding garden provide the contemporary living comfort that people seek today.
Due to its corner location, the home enjoys abundant natural light and privacy. The front yard offers space for several cars, and the front terrace is nestled in greenery. An electrically lockable gate offers plenty of privacy in the spacious, sunny backyard with a shed and a back entrance leading to a car-free children's playground. Possibility to add a garage with a covered terrace and storage.
Entrance, spacious hall with original tiled wainscoting incorporating an authentic mirror, coat rack, and umbrella stand. Recessed stair cupboard/wine cellar and modern toilet with washbasin. Atmospheric living room en suite featuring an L-shaped sitting area and characteristic fireplace at the front. Back room with a Janus wood stove, bright conservatory with French doors opening onto the backyard. Open Piet Boon Bruynzeel eat-in kitchen, kitchen island with a spacious 5-burner Stoves gas stove including oven and plate warmer, AEG extractor hood (2022), Miele fridge-freezer (2024), and dishwasher (2025). Practical utility room with washing machine/dryer connections, extra counter space, and second entrance to the back garden. Stairs from the hall to……..
1st floor, landing with beautiful stained-glass window and built-in cupboard housing technical installations, side bedroom with built-in cupboards under the window, front bedroom with fireplace and built-in worktop with base cabinets, rear bedroom with balcony, walk-in wardrobe, and fireplace, bathroom with bath, walk-in shower, extra-wide washbasin, bidet, and toilet. Door with stairs to…..
2nd floor, landing with boiler room, large L-shaped rear room with mezzanine and complete infrastructure for a kitchen, roof structure beautifully exposed, and plenty of storage space. Second bathroom with bathtub, shower, washbasin, toilet, bidet, washing machine/dryer connection, and underfloor heating. Spacious bedroom with mezzanine and storage space
General
- Living area approx. 174m²
- Volume approx. 618m³
- Plot 366m²
- Energy label D, easily improved by:
o Facade/cavity insulation
o Stained glass replaced with insulating glass
o Solar panels currently 3x 25Amp to be replaced by 3x35Amp
- Two Intergas central heating systems from 2011
- House-dividing wall, ground floor, 1st and 2nd floor, and roof insulated in 2011
- Crawl space fitted with shell bed
- Many authentic details preserved and restored with care
- Suitable for dual occupancy or housing an au-pair
- All double-walled flues also have a gas connection
- Radiators with surrounds
- Characteristic corner house
- Terrazzo countertops and floors polished in 2026
- Herringbone oak floor with border and bies
- Oak laminate parquet flooring on the 2nd floor
- Ample opportunity to construct a garage with a covered outdoor area, boiler room, and attic storage of approx. 65m²; see additional information from architectural firm E. Bloemen.
- Asking price
- € 1,495,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 8,592
- Year of construction
- 1933
- Type of roof
- Combination roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 174 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 4 m²
- External storage space
- 10 m²
- Plot size
- 366 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 618 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 7 rooms (5 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- 2 bidets, double sink, 2 baths, 2 toilets, and sink
- Number of stories
- 3 stories and a loft
- Facilities
- Alarm installation, skylight, mechanical ventilation, passive ventilation system, and flue
Energy
- Energy label
- D
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, mostly double glazed and floor insulation
- Heating
- CH boiler, wood heater, possibility for fireplace and partial floor heating
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Intergas (gas-fired combination boiler from 2011, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- BLOEMENDAAL E 650
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 318 m²
- BLOEMENDAAL E 1152
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 48 m²
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, sheltered location, in wooded surroundings and in residential district
- Garden
- Back garden, front garden and side garden
- Back garden
- 150 m² (13.65 metre deep and 11.00 metre wide)
- Garden location
- Located at the southwest with rear access
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Balcony present
Storage space
- Shed / storage