New
Maaskade 136-A033071 NL RotterdamNoordereiland
€ 375,000 k.k.
- 76 m²living area
- 2bedrooms
- Cenergy label
Eye-catcherLoftappartement én Studio | Uitzicht! | 2 keukens | 2 badkamers |
Description
The English text below was translated from our Dutch text using Google Translate/Chatgpt.
In case of confusion or discussion, the Dutch text will prevail.
Asking price property: € 375,000 buyer’s costs
DOUBLE LIVING HAPPINESS! Located on the beloved Noordereiland, you will find this loft apartment on the second floor, complete with its own studio on the third floor. Both have their own kitchen and bathroom, offering countless possibilities. And then the location… on the Maaskade, with unobstructed views over the Nieuwe Maas. During the day, watch the ships quietly pass by, and in the evening enjoy the sparkling city lights. This feels like coming home to a view that never gets boring.
We start on the third floor, in the loft apartment. As soon as you enter, the view immediately catches your attention. At the front is the living and dining area, with an amazing view over the Maas and the Rotterdam skyline. The high ceilings and large windows give the space an impressive height and allow plenty of natural daylight inside. The open kitchen connects seamlessly and has everything you need. At the rear, you will find the sleeping area. Spacious, with room for a large bed, a workspace and wardrobes. Prefer more separation? You can easily create a separate bedroom by adding a wall. The laminate flooring and sleek plastered walls create a calm and stylish whole. The bathroom is practical, well-maintained and fully equipped.
Up to the fourth floor. Here the studio awaits you. A pleasant, self-contained space with the same fresh finish of smooth walls and neat laminate flooring. The kitchen and bathroom are fully equipped, making this a complete place to live. Step onto the balcony and you will feel it immediately. Peace. Sun on your face. A moment away from the hustle and bustle, right in the middle of the city.
Optional: There is the possibility to connect the apartment and studio into one apartment by creating an internal staircase.
Can you already picture yourself living here, or perhaps together with someone else while still having your own space? Come by and experience it yourself. We would love to show you around.
Layout:
Third floor:
Loft: ± 50 m²
Kitchen equipped with various built-in appliances including dishwasher, fridge-freezer combination, oven and 5-burner gas stove
Bathroom: ± 4 m² equipped with a walk-in shower, washbasin with vanity unit, toilet and washing machine connection
Fourth floor:
Studio: ± 21 m²
Balcony: ± 5 m²
Kitchen equipped with various built-in appliances including 4-burner gas stove, microwave, refrigerator with freezer compartment and washing machine connection
Bathroom equipped with a shower, washbasin and toilet
Features and details:
Year of construction: 1909
Living area: ± 76 m²
Freehold property
HOA contribution 2026: ± € 70 per month
Heating and hot water: central heating boiler (year of construction 2015)
Energy label: C
Delivery: in consultation, can be quick
A non-owner-occupancy clause will be included in the purchase agreement, as the seller has not lived here in recent years
An age clause and foundation clause will be included in the purchase agreement
Pre-emption right and chain clause ‘Woonstad Rotterdam’ apply
Noordereiland has been designated as a protected cityscape area
The apartment and studio fall under one apartment index and are not separately divided in the land registry.
The neighbourhood:
The historic Noordereiland is located in the middle of the Nieuwe Maas, between Rotterdam city centre and Rotterdam South, and is directly connected to the city centre via the Willemsbrug and Koninginnebrug. Here you literally live by the water, with views of the skyline and the river. The characteristic buildings along the wide quays give the area a charming, almost village-like atmosphere. Supermarkets and restaurants are within walking distance, and within a few minutes you are in the city centre or at Kop van Zuid. A unique location where peace and city energy come together perfectly.
Public transport facilities:
Noordereiland is easily accessible by public transport. With its own bus line, you can be in Rotterdam city centre within five minutes. Metro station Wilhelminaplein and train stations Blaak and Rotterdam Zuid are also nearby. Looking for a different way to travel? The water taxi is ideal for a quick crossing!
Restaurants and entertainment:
Discover the nicest spots on Noordereiland, such as coffee bar Koozie, Fadi’s for Arabic food and La Gaetano for delicious pasta and pizza. Cross the Willemsbrug and within a few minutes you are in Rotterdam’s lively city centre. Here you will find hotspots such as Witte de Withstraat, Oude Haven and Pannekoekstraat, full of cosy cafés and restaurants.
Kop van Zuid and Katendrecht are also just around the corner. Here you can visit Fenix Food Factory and Foodhallen Rotterdam. Looking for more peace and quiet? Then the green Burgemeester Hoffmanplein on the island is a wonderful place to relax during summer.
Our advice when buying your new home? Bring your own NVM real estate agent!
Measurement clause explanation
The industry-wide measurement instruction is based on NEN2580. The measurement instruction is intended to provide a more uniform method of measuring to indicate the usable floor area. The measurement instruction does not completely exclude differences in measurement outcomes due to, for example, interpretation differences, rounding or limitations during measurement. If certain dimensions or surface areas are important to you, we advise you to measure them yourself.
This information has been compiled with due care. We are partly dependent on information received from third parties. If certain information is important to you, we advise you to verify its accuracy. We accept no liability for any incompleteness, inaccuracies or otherwise, nor for the consequences thereof. All stated dimensions and surface areas are indicative.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 375,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 4,934
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 70.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Apartment with shared street entrance (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1909
- Specific
- Protected townscape or village view (permit needed for alterations)
- Type of roof
- Gable roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 76 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 5 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 260 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 2 rooms (2 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Bathroom facilities
- Walk-in shower, 2 toilets, 2 sinks, washstand, and shower
- Number of stories
- 2 stories
- Facilities
- Skylight and mechanical ventilation
- Located at
- 3rd floor
Energy
- Energy label
- C
- Insulation
- Partly double glazed and completely insulated
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Intergas CW3 (gas-fired from 2015, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- ROTTERDAM Q 6494
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Along waterway, alongside waterfront, in residential district and unobstructed view
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Balcony present
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, public parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- No
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 70.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
1,038x
Viewed
31x
Saved
20-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Noordereiland
Rotterdam- Residents
- 3,560
- Family with children
- 18%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 4,974
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.