Sold
Jan van Beersstraat 1182523 KA Den HaagLaakkwartier-West
€ 235,000 k.k.
- 64 m²living area
- 3bedrooms
- Cenergy label
Sales history
- Listed since
- March 10, 2026
- Date of sale
- April 9, 2026
- Term
- 4 weeks
Description
4-Room Apartment with Balcony and Open Views
Located in a pleasant area on the border of The Hague and Rijswijk, this bright and well-laid-out 4-room apartment of approximately 64 m² is situated on the first floor. The property offers open green views over the nearby wooded area and features a balcony at the rear. Thanks to the practical layout, three bedrooms and good natural light, this apartment offers comfortable living with various possibilities.
The apartment is part of a characteristic pre-war building with an attractive façade and belongs to an active homeowners’ association. In addition, the property is equipped with plastic window frames with double glazing and an HR central heating boiler installed in 2020.
Living Room with Plenty of Natural Light
The apartment is accessed through an open staircase leading to the first floor. From the entrance hall, which includes the meter cupboard and a separate toilet, you have access to the various rooms.
The living room is located at the front of the apartment and benefits from large windows that provide pleasant natural light. Due to its position at the front, there is relatively little direct overlooking, allowing you to enjoy open views of the green surroundings.
Kitchen with Access to the Balcony
At the rear of the apartment you will find the neat kitchen. It is practically designed and equipped with several appliances, including a 5-burner gas hob with oven, an extractor hood, a fridge-freezer combination and a microwave. The HR central heating boiler is also located here.
From the kitchen there is direct access to the balcony at the rear of the apartment. This balcony provides a pleasant place to sit outside and also features a practical balcony cupboard for additional storage.
Three Bedrooms and a Bathroom
At the rear of the apartment there are two bedrooms. In addition, there is a third bedroom at the front, making the property suitable for a small family, a home office or a guest room.
The bathroom is neatly finished and equipped with a shower cabin and a vanity unit with washbasin.
Central Location
The apartment is centrally located with many amenities in the immediate vicinity. Within short distance you will find the center of Rijswijk (Herenstraat), various shops including the Megastores, schools and educational institutions such as The Hague University of Applied Sciences. Public transport is easily accessible with tram lines 1, 15, 16 and 17, and Hollands Spoor railway station nearby. The main highways A4 and A13 can also be reached within minutes.
In Summary
A bright and practically laid-out apartment with three bedrooms, a balcony and a central location. Please feel free to contact us for more information or to schedule a viewing.
Additional Information:
• Year of construction: 1934
• Freehold property
• Living area approx. 64 m² (NEN-2580 measurement report available)
• Energy label C
• Recently painted inside and sealant renewed
• Balcony at the rear
• Active and financially healthy homeowners’ association, contribution €100 per month
• Remeha central heating boiler (2020), professionally maintained
• Fully equipped with plastic window frames and double glazing (2001)
• Protected town or village view
• Due to the year of construction, an age clause and asbestos clause apply
• Transfer in consultation
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Last asking price
- € 235,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 3,672
- Status
- Sold
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 100.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Residential property with shared street entrance (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1934
- Specific
- Protected townscape or village view (permit needed for alterations)
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 64 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 5 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 200 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 4 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower and washstand
- Number of stories
- 1 story
- Located at
- 1st floor
- CH boiler
- Remeha (gas-fired combination boiler from 2020, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- DEN HAAG AI 8341
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 100.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- No
- Maintenance plan
- No
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
3,835x
Viewed
83x
Saved
10-3-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Laakkwartier-West
Den Haag- Residents
- 8,285
- Family with children
- 28%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 3,674
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?