Melmansdam 102361 BX WarmondMiddelbuurt
€ 3,375,000 k.k.
- 296 m²living area
- 1,245 m²plot size
- 5bedrooms
- Fenergy label
Eye-catcherPrachtige vrijstaande villa met zwembad en botenhuis aan de Leede
Description
Melmansdam 10: An exceptional residential location on the Warmonder Leede, offering wide and unobstructed views, optimal privacy, and the village centre of Warmond within walking distance.
On the edge of the idyllic watersports village of Warmond, where the village transitions into open water and protected nature, lies this exceptional detached villa at Melmansdam 10. This is a place you do not merely see, but truly experience. The moment you enter the garden and the unobstructed views over the Leede unfold, it becomes immediately clear: this is a location buyers fall in love with.
Life here moves at a different pace. From the garden, you look out over gently flowing water while sloops and sailing boats quietly pass by. The seasons continuously transform the landscape, from fresh spring greenery to warm summer evenings by the water. Complete privacy, tranquillity, and space define this setting, with nothing but nature and water as your direct neighbours.
Yet, you live right in the heart of the village. Within just a few minutes’ walk, you reach the charming centre of Warmond with its excellent restaurants, terraces, and daily amenities. The nearby recreational island of Koudenhoorn and the Kagerplassen make this an outstanding location for lovers of watersports, walking, and outdoor living.
A permanent holiday feeling
A lifestyle that feels like a holiday every single day. From your own garden, you can step straight onto your boat for a relaxed cruise, sail towards a charming waterside restaurant for lunch or dinner, or moor in Leiden for a visit to the market. Prefer something more active? Take your SUP and glide across the Warmonder Leede, surrounded by peace and nature. For (grand)children, the water becomes a playground, effortlessly boating towards ’t Joppe. Outdoor living comes naturally here.
The villa and the unique plot
The villa offers approximately 275 m² of living space and is situated on a generous plot of approximately 1,245 m². The layout includes four spacious bedrooms and two bathrooms, with the possibility of single-level living already in place. This rare luxury makes the home suitable for different stages of life.
Outdoor living is truly impressive. The beautifully landscaped garden forms a green oasis around the villa and invites long days spent outside. The heated swimming pool with accompanying pool house creates a relaxed atmosphere, while the spacious boathouse of approximately 30 m² and the direct connection to navigable water allow you to take to the water at any moment.
What makes this property especially appealing is the combination of a solid, characterful foundation and the opportunity to modernise and further enhance sustainability entirely to your own taste. The current condition is good, yet offers ample scope to elevate the home to contemporary top-level living. A rare opportunity to realise a dream villa in a location that is difficult to match.
In the higher segment of Warmond, properties like this are scarce. Waterfront homes rarely come onto the market, and when they do, it is the location, the views, and the size of the plot that make the difference. These are precisely the distinguishing qualities of this exceptional property.
For those unfamiliar with Warmond
Warmond has long been regarded as one of the most desirable residential locations around the Kagerplassen, where water, nature, and a relaxed lifestyle come together seamlessly. The village has a strong watersports culture and a friendly atmosphere, while also offering excellent accessibility. The A44 motorway is just one minute away, providing fast connections to Leiden, The Hague, Amsterdam, and Schiphol Airport.
The charming village centre is within walking distance and offers a surprisingly complete range of shops, restaurants, marinas, and daily amenities. Here, vibrancy and tranquillity go hand in hand.
It is no coincidence that this region is often referred to as “The Dutch Hamptons” or “Hamptons by the Lakes.” An exclusive residential environment where international allure, space, and water take centre stage, while remaining comfortably close to the dynamics of the Randstad. A rare balance that makes living here truly exceptional.
Key features
• Detached villa in a unique waterfront location on the Leede
• Living area approximately 296 m² (gross floor area 469 m²), including pool house / guest accommodation
• Plot size approximately 1,245 m²
• Four bedrooms and two bathrooms
• Heated swimming pool with pool house / guest accommodation
• Large and recently built boathouse of approximately 30 m² with direct access to navigable water
• Beautifully landscaped garden with optimal privacy
• Carport suitable for multiple vehicles
• Equipped with 24 solar panels and air conditioning on the ground floor
• Unobstructed views over water and protected nature
PURCHASE AGREEMENT
The purchase agreement will include a non-owner-occupancy clause, as well as age, asbestos, and materials clauses, due to the fact that the owners have not recently occupied the property themselves.
DISCLAIMER
All information, including but not limited to measurements, is expressly indicative. No rights can be derived from this information. Settlement for over- or under-measurement is excluded. Offer without obligation. Transfer in consultation. The statutory written-form requirement applies.
ARTIST IMPRESSIONS
Please note that the presentation includes several artist impressions of the back bedroom on the first floor with views over the Leede. These impressions are indicative only and show visual possibilities.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 3,375,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 11,402
- Year of construction
- 1962
- Specific
- Protected townscape or village view (permit needed for alterations)
- Type of roof
- Gable roof covered with asphalt roofing and roof tiles
- Quality marks
- Bouwkundige Keuring
- Accessibility
- Accessible for people with a disability and accessible for the elderly
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 296 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 22 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 10 m²
- External storage space
- 30 m²
- Plot size
- 1,245 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 1,279 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 6 rooms (5 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- 2 showers, 2 toilets, 2 sinks, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 2 stories and a loft
- Facilities
- Air conditioning, alarm installation, passive ventilation system, solar panels, and swimming pool
Energy
- Energy label
- F
- Insulation
- Double glazing and energy efficient window
- Heating
- CH boiler, fireplace and partial floor heating
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Nefit Topline ( combination boiler from 2014, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- WARMOND D 3378
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 1,245 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, along waterway, alongside waterfront, open location and unobstructed view
Popularity
5,071x
Viewed
122x
Saved
12-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Middelbuurt
Warmond- Residents
- 1,900
- Family with children
- 32%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 5,523
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?