Sold under reservation
Zandweg 403962 EC Wijk bij DuurstedeNoorderwaard-Zuid
€ 995,000 k.k.
- 186 m²living area
- 443 m²plot size
- 3bedrooms
- Cenergy label
Description
For Sale: Zandweg 40 – Wijk bij Duurstede
In the charming medieval town of Wijk bij Duurstede, known for its picturesque narrow streets, historic façades, and unique location along the Nederrijn river, we are proud to offer this exceptionally spacious semi-detached home. Just a short walk from the town center, the marina, and the iconic Kasteel Duurstede, this property offers a rare combination of history and modern-day comfort.
________________________________________
A Home That Offers Space, Luxury and Comfort
Zandweg 40 is a home you truly need to experience. Situated on a generous plot of nearly 450 m², featuring an integrated garage, multiple living areas, and a heated swimming pool in the backyard, this property offers an exceptional balance of space, functionality, and relaxation.
This is a home where every family member can enjoy their own space, while togetherness remains at the heart of daily living.
________________________________________
Layout
Ground Floor
The well-maintained front garden immediately creates a welcoming first impression. Upon entering the hallway, you will find the wardrobe area, meter cupboard, and a modern guest toilet.
The living room is remarkably spacious and divided into three distinct yet harmoniously connected living areas:
• A cozy sitting area at the front with a fireplace — perfect for long winter evenings
• A separate television room, ideal for movie nights or a children’s playroom
• An additional living space suitable as a home office, reading corner, or play area
The en-suite separation adds charm and character while maintaining an open and flexible layout.
________________________________________
Open-Plan Kitchen
The open-plan kitchen forms the heart of the home. The modern kitchen island, equipped with built-in appliances, makes cooking a true experience. While preparing meals, you remain connected with family or guests seated at the spacious dining area.
French doors seamlessly connect the interior to the garden, allowing indoor and outdoor living to blend effortlessly.
________________________________________
Outdoor Living at Its Best
The beautifully landscaped backyard is exceptionally spacious and features multiple terraces, ensuring you can enjoy sun or shade at any time of day.
The heated swimming pool makes this property truly special. Enjoy long summer days in your own private garden — whether cooling off in the afternoon or relaxing with an evening swim.
The garden also offers:
• A solid brick-built storage shed
• Additional storage space beneath the house
• Convenient rear access via the side garden
________________________________________
Basement & Garage
Below the house you will find the integrated garage with an electric door, accessible directly from inside the property. There is ample space not only for your car but also for a generous workspace — perfect for hobbies, creative projects, or additional storage.
This level also includes:
• A utility room with washing machine and dryer connections
• Space for additional refrigerator/freezer units
• Practical and well-organized storage areas
________________________________________
First Floor
The first floor offers three spacious bedrooms, all benefiting from pleasant natural light.
The master bedroom at the rear features a sunny balcony overlooking the garden and swimming pool — a wonderful place to start your day with a cup of coffee.
The generously sized bathroom is fully equipped and offers all the comfort a family needs. A separate second toilet on this floor adds extra convenience.
________________________________________
Second Floor
The upper floor is equipped with air conditioning, ensuring a comfortable indoor climate during warm summer days.
Via a loft ladder, you reach the attic level. This space offers remarkable potential: a fourth and even fifth bedroom can easily be created here. The central heating system is also located on this level.
A floor that effortlessly adapts to your evolving living needs.
________________________________________
Location
The property enjoys a very central location within the Netherlands, with excellent connections to Utrecht, Amersfoort, and 's-Hertogenbosch.
Uniquely, in Wijk bij Duurstede the River Rhine transitions into the River Lek, creating beautiful waterways and a vibrant maritime atmosphere.
________________________________________
Key Features
• Impeccably maintained
• Spacious semi-detached home
• Plot of approx. 450 m²
• Heated swimming pool
• Private parking on site
• Integrated garage with electric door
• Three separate living areas
• Fireplace
• 15 solar panels
• New electrical panel
• 3 bedrooms (expandable to 5)
• Large plot
• Close to town center and marina
• Centrally located in the heart of the Netherlands
________________________________________
Interested?
Are you looking for a spacious family home with character, comfort, and endless possibilities? We warmly invite you to experience Zandweg 40 for yourself.
De Vliegende Makelaar would be delighted to show you this exceptional property in person.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 995,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 5,349
- Year of construction
- 1977
- Type of roof
- Gable roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 186 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 36 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 36 m²
- Plot size
- 443 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 718 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 2 separate toilets
- Bathroom facilities
- Double sink, walk-in shower, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 2 stories, an attic, and a basement
- Facilities
- Air conditioning, outdoor awning, skylight, optical fibre, mechanical ventilation, flue, TV via cable, and solar panels
Energy
- Energy label
- C
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing and insulated walls
- Heating
- CH boiler and fireplace
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Intergas (gas-fired combination boiler from 2021, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- WIJK BIJ DUURSTEDE C 1768
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 368 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
- WIJK BIJ DUURSTEDE C 5111
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 75 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside busy road, sheltered location, in centre and in residential district
- Garden
- Back garden, front garden and side garden
- Back garden
- 260 m² (20.00 metre deep and 13.00 metre wide)
- Type of garage
- Built-in, underground parking and parking place
- Capacity
- 1 car
- Facilities
- Electrical door and electricity