Herengracht 268-2V1016 BW AmsterdamFelix Meritisbuurt
€ 1,250,000 k.k.
- 144 m²living area
- 2bedrooms
Description
Herengracht 268 – 2V
Located in an impressive national monument on the prestigious Herengracht, this spacious and charming apartment of approximately 144 m² offers a unique blend of historic elegance and modern comfort. The high ceilings, large windows, and authentic details enhance the timeless character of the property.
From the expansive front-facing windows, the apartment offers stunning views over the Herengracht. It features a generous living area with an open kitchen, two spacious rooms, and a luxurious bathroom complete with a private sauna. Situated in the heart of Amsterdam’s canal district, with the Negen Straatjes and Jordaan within walking distance.
Layout
The apartment is accessible via an elevator or the classic staircase. The entrance leads to a spacious hallway that connects to the various rooms.
At the front, the bright and expansive living room features high windows that allow for an impressive influx of natural light while offering breathtaking canal views. The space is carefully designed, with the open kitchen seamlessly integrated into the living area. The kitchen is equipped with high-end built-in appliances, including a wine fridge, and provides ample storage space.
At the rear of the apartment, the large bedroom includes built-in wardrobes and direct access to the luxurious bathroom. The bathroom is finished with high-quality materials and features a walk-in shower, bathtub, double sink, and a private sauna.
The second room, located at the front, also overlooks the canal. With its generous dimensions, this space can be flexibly arranged as an additional bedroom, office, or second lounge area.
Additionally, the apartment includes a separate toilet and a practical storage room.
Location
Situated in one of the most desirable sections of the Herengracht, in the heart of Amsterdam’s historic canal belt. The Negen Straatjes and Jordaan, known for their boutique shops, galleries, and diverse selection of cafés and restaurants, are just a short walk away. Cultural landmarks such as the Rijksmuseum and Royal Theater Carré are also within easy reach.
The apartment is excellently connected, with several tram and bus stops nearby and Amsterdam Central Station just minutes away. The A10 ring road is easily accessible by car, and parking is available through the city’s permit system.
Key Features
• Living area of approximately 144 m² (according to NEN2580);
• Located on freehold land (no leasehold);
• Monumental building with characteristic details and national heritage status;
• Luxurious bathroom with bathtub, walk-in shower, double sink, and private sauna;
• Shared inner garden;
• Apartment accessible via an elevator;
• Prime canal-side location with all amenities within reach;
• Financially sound and active homeowners’ association (VvE, professionally managed);
• Monthly service charges: € 382.82;
• Delivery in consultation.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Original asking price
- € 1,300,000 kosten koper
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 1,250,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 8,681
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 382.82 per month
Construction
- Year of construction
- Before 1906
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 144 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 443 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 3 rooms (2 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower, double sink, bath, steam cabin, and toilet
- Number of stories
- 1 story
- Located at
- 2nd floor
Energy
- Energy label
- Not available
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM E 9625
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Garden
- Back garden
- Back garden
- 540 m² (30.00 metre deep and 18.00 metre wide)
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 382.82 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
8,540x
Viewed
126x
Saved
25-9-2025
On Funda
Neighborhood

Felix Meritisbuurt
Amsterdam- Residents
- 2,110
- Family with children
- 9%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 9,310
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.