Sold
Javastraat 104-31094 HN AmsterdamTimorpleinbuurt-Zuid
€ 530,000 k.k.
- 69 m²living area
- 2bedrooms
- Denergy label
Sales history
- Listed since
- March 24, 2026
- Date of sale
- April 22, 2026
- Term
- 4 weeks
Description
This 3-bedroom apartment, located in a charming building on Javastraat, is available on FREEHOLD and offers approximately 69 m² of living space. The apartment features a playful layout spread over two floors and boasts approximately 20 m² of outdoor space in the form of a balcony and a rooftop terrace. Air conditioning in the master bedroom, 6 private solar panels, a spacious kitchen-diner, and a second bedroom/study make this a pleasant and comfortable apartment.
Third floor
The apartment’s entrance is located on the third floor, accessible via the common stairwell. The open-concept living room features French doors opening onto a French balcony at the front and a south-facing balcony at the rear.
A unique feature of this apartment is the spacious kitchen at the rear. The kitchen is equipped with a 4-burner gas stove, oven-microwave combination, large refrigerator, separate freezer, pantry cabinet, dishwasher, and range hood. There is space for a coffee corner and a cabinet with a connection for the washing machine. For cooking enthusiasts or those who like to retreat while cooking, this space—which can be closed off with a door—is truly ideal. Because the kitchen is directly adjacent to the living room, the space feels like a large kitchen-diner when the door is open.
The room adjacent to the kitchen-diner is ideal for use as an office, second bedroom, or dining room. This space can be closed off with beautiful stained-glass sliding doors.
The bathroom features a bathtub, shower, toilet, and vanity sink.
Fourth floor
A fixed staircase in the living room provides access to the fourth floor. On this floor is the charming master bedroom, featuring a beamed ceiling and a full-width glass front. A wide built-in closet provides ample storage space, and the sink on this floor is particularly convenient. Air conditioning has been installed for warm summer days (which can also provide heating).
From the master bedroom, French doors open onto the south-facing rooftop terrace, which spans approximately 16 m². Since this is the fourth and highest floor, you can enjoy the sun here all day long. It is a true rooftop garden where you can also relax comfortably in the spring and fall.
Storage Space
The apartment does not have an external storage unit, but there are plenty of storage options. The kitchen features a built-in cabinet with a connection for the washing machine; there is a large cabinet on the lower balcony, a balcony cabinet on the rooftop terrace, a spacious cabinet near the entrance, a built-in cabinet in the master bedroom, and space for a cabinet on the landing.
Homeowners’ Association
The Homeowners’ Association consists of a commercial space on the ground floor and 3 apartments. The association manages its own affairs, and the service fees amount to approximately €225 per month. There is a good working relationship with the owner/manager of the coffee shop on the ground floor, and a long-term maintenance plan has recently been drawn up.
Neighborhood
Javastraat is a true culinary paradise: Badhuis, Spaghetteria, De Jonge Admiraal, Cafe Bert, La Fucina, Bar Basquiat, Wilde Zwijnen, Bar Bachrach, La Douzaine, Le French Cafe, Tigris & Eufraat, The Meets, etc. The selection is incredibly vast in this neighborhood, and you’ll also find many charming specialty shops and stores here. For your daily groceries, there are several supermarkets nearby as well as the Dappermarkt, and for green spaces, you can head to Flevopark or Oosterpark.
In addition, the Java neighborhood is a lively, friendly area with an annual street party, free Christmas lights for all the French balconies during the winter months, antique and vintage markets around the bathhouse, and all kinds of neighborhood initiatives like painting classes, free coffee breaks, etc.
Parking & Public Transportation
Regarding parking, this is part of the Oost-3 permit zone. On Javastraat itself, the parking permit is not valid Monday through Saturday from 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM. Outside of Javastraat, the permit is valid 24 hours a day within the Oost-3 permit zone.
Tram 7 has a stop at Javaplein, and buses 22, 65, and N89 have a stop on Molukkenstraat. Muiderpoort train station is nearby.
Features:
- FREEHOLD
- South-facing balcony(s) and French balcony
- Kitchen-diner
- Mostly hardwood floors
- South-facing rooftop terrace of approx. 16 m²
- 6 private solar panels
- small & active homeowners’ association with 4 members
- service charges approx. €225 per month
- foundation renovated around 2002
- air conditioning
- age clause
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Last asking price
- € 530,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 7,681
- Status
- Sold
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 225.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1912
- Type of roof
- Flat roof
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 69 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 1 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 20 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 168 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 3 rooms (2 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower, bath, toilet, 2 sinks, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 2 stories
- Facilities
- Air conditioning, french balcony, optical fibre, TV via cable, and solar panels
- Located at
- 3rd floor
- CH boiler
- Intergas HR eco (gas-fired combination boiler from 2015, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM S 8676
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Roof terrace present and balcony present
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 225.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
5,370x
Viewed
255x
Saved
24-3-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Timorpleinbuurt-Zuid
Amsterdam- Residents
- 4,360
- Family with children
- 19%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 8,415
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.