New
KNSM-laan 7361019 LS AmsterdamKNSM-eiland
€ 550,000 k.k.
- 76 m²living area
- 2bedrooms
- Aenergy label
Description
Living on the sought-after KNSM Island, with views over the water, an energy label A, and perpetually bought-off leasehold. This bright 3-room apartment of approximately 76 m² is located in the modern residential complex ‘Bruno Albert’ and combines space, comfort, and an excellent location in Amsterdam-East. Thanks to the large windows at both the front and rear, the apartment enjoys beautiful natural light throughout the day. The living room offers views over the water, while at the rear, the west-facing balcony provides a wonderful place to enjoy the afternoon and evening sun. The property also features two bedrooms, a modern poured floor throughout the apartment, and a spacious private storage unit in the basement level.
KNSM Island is known for its distinctive architecture, relaxed atmosphere, and unique waterfront location along the IJ, while hotspots such as Javastraat, Dapper Market, Artis Zoo, and Amsterdam city centre are all within close proximity. A comfortable home in a unique location where tranquility, water, and city life come together perfectly.
LOCATION
The ‘Bruno Albert’ complex is located on KNSM Island. Along the Levantkade side, there is a waterfront promenade and moorings for houseboats and recreational vessels. By bicycle, you can reach Javaplein, Dapper Market, and Artis Zoo in approximately 10 minutes. Shopping centre ‘Brazilië’, offering a wide selection of fresh food stores such as Thull’s and supermarkets, is located at the end of the street. Numerous cafés and restaurants are nearby, including Kanis, De Zuid, PepeNero, and Esra.
ACCESSIBILITY
Amsterdam Central Station can be reached within 10 minutes by bicycle, while Waterlooplein is approximately 15 minutes away. The property is also very well connected by public transport, with several tram lines (tram 7), bus lines (43 and 65), and the ferry to Amsterdam Noord departing from Azartplein nearby. By car, the A10 Ring Road can be reached within 5 minutes via the Piet Hein Tunnel.
KNSM ISLAND
KNSM Island is an island connected by bridges in the IJ in Amsterdam and forms part of the Eastern Docklands area in Amsterdam-East. Approximately 2,500 people live here. The island is named after the Koninklijke Nederlandse Stoomboot-Maatschappij (KNSM), which was located here from 1903 until 1979. Architect Bruno Albert designed, among other things, the KNSM Boulevard. The surrounding architecture creates a distinctive, almost Mediterranean atmosphere. Building Barcelona features rich façade detailing, where typical nineteenth-century architectural elements such as porticoes, arcades, French balconies, loggias, bay windows, and dormers have been given a contemporary interpretation.
LAYOUT
Ground Floor:
Secured entrance with intercom system, mailboxes, staircase, and access to the storage units.
Third Floor:
The entrance leads into the hallway, which, like the rest of the apartment, is finished with a modern poured floor. From the hallway, all rooms are accessible, including the separate toilet, utility room with central heating system and mechanical ventilation, bathroom, two bedrooms, and living area.
The bathroom is equipped with a walk-in shower, washbasin, and washing machine connection.
The apartment offers two bedrooms. The master bedroom features practical built-in wardrobes.
At the front of the apartment is the spacious living room. Thanks to the three large windows, this area enjoys abundant natural light and pleasant views over the water. The morning sun can be enjoyed here beautifully.
At the rear is the kitchen, fitted with a freestanding refrigerator, built-in dishwasher, freestanding 4-burner gas stove with oven, double sink, and a spacious mahogany worktop. The kitchen provides access to the balcony, where the afternoon and evening sun can be enjoyed.
HOMEOWNERS’ ASSOCIATION (VVE)
The Homeowners’ Association ‘Barcelonaplein’ is active and consists of 457 members. Property management is professionally carried out by ‘VVE Beheer Amsterdam’. Annual meetings are held and a long-term maintenance plan (MJOP – Multi-Year Maintenance Plan) is in place.
The complex was subdivided into apartment rights in 2002. This apartment right represents a 75/27,367th share in the community. Service charges amount to €203 per month.
OWNERSHIP SITUATION
The perpetual leasehold transition scheme has been utilised, converting the continuous leasehold right into a perpetual leasehold right. The General Provisions 2016 apply. The annual ground rent (canon) has been BOUGHT OFF IN PERPETUITY.
INDICATIVE DIMENSIONS
• Gross floor area residence: 88 m²
• Usable living area: 76 m²
• Building-related outdoor space: 2 m²
• External storage space: 13 m²
• Gross volume of residence: 252 m³
FEATURES
• Year of construction: 1992
• Energy label: A
• Leasehold BOUGHT OFF IN PERPETUITY
• West-facing balcony
• Private storage room in the basement of the complex
• Heating and hot water provided by an Intergas Kombi Kompakt HRE combination boiler, built in 2025
• Parking: it is possible to rent a parking space in the parking garage. If no spaces are available, a parking permit can be requested. Information regarding availability, waiting times, and costs can be found on the municipality’s website.
• Notary: buyer’s choice, provided the purchase deed complies with the Model Ring format and the notary is located within Greater Amsterdam.
• An agreement is only concluded once both private buyer and seller have signed the written purchase agreement.
• Seller reserves the right of award.
Completion: to be agreed upon.
Disclaimer
The measurement instruction is based on the NEN2580 standard. The measurement instruction is intended to provide a more uniform method of measuring to indicate the usable floor area. Differences in measurement outcomes cannot be fully excluded due to interpretation differences, rounding, or limitations during the measurement process.
All sales information has been compiled with due care. No liability is accepted for incorrectly obtained (verbal) information, incompleteness, or otherwise, nor for the consequences thereof. Buyers are explicitly reminded of their legal duty to investigate.
Interested in this property?
Engage your own NVM purchasing agent directly.
Your NVM purchasing agent represents your interests and can save you time, money, and concerns.
You can find contact details of fellow NVM purchasing agents on Funda.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 550,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 7,237
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 203.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1992
- Type of roof
- Combination roof
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 76 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 2 m²
- External storage space
- 13 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 252 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 3 rooms (2 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower, walk-in shower, and sink
- Number of stories
- 1 story and a basement
- Facilities
- Mechanical ventilation and passive ventilation system
- Located at
- 3rd floor
Energy
- Energy label
- A
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing and insulated walls
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Intergas Kombi Kompakt HRE ( combination boiler from 2025, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM A 8015
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Municipal ownership encumbered with long-term leaset
- Fees
- Bought off for eternity
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, along waterway, alongside waterfront and in residential district
- Garden
- Patio atrium and deck
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Balcony present
Garage
- Type of garage
- Possibility for garage, underground parking and parking place
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking, parking garage and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 203.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
0x
Viewed
0x
Saved
22-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

KNSM-eiland
Amsterdam- Residents