New
Veeteeltstraat 44-B1097 WX AmsterdamBetondorp
€ 560,000 k.k.
- 77 m²living area
- 3bedrooms
- Cenergy label
Description
***This property is listed by an MVA Certified Expat Broker***
***A charming and well-maintained upstairs apartment of approximately 77 m², featuring three bedrooms, with one attic bedroom of approximately 7 m² (below NEN standards), combining characteristic charm with modern living comfort in a sought-after location in Amsterdam.***
This well-designed and carefully maintained home offers a comfortable and surprisingly quiet living environment within the Ring Road. Situated on the first floor with no upstairs neighbours, the property enjoys pleasant natural light throughout the day. The apartment is efficiently and logically laid out, features high ceilings in the living room, and is fully up to date with a kitchen renovated in 2023. Ideal for anyone looking for a turn-key home with extra space, located in a peaceful and green setting while still having the city within easy reach.
LAYOUT
Ground Floor
Private entrance and staircase leading to the apartment.
First Floor
Landing with access to all rooms. At the front of the property is the living room, featuring high ceilings and abundant natural light. The kitchen (renovated in 2023) is equipped with modern built-in appliances, including an induction hob and a Quooker tap. This floor also includes a separate toilet. From the living room, there is access to the balcony at the rear.
Second Floor
Landing with access to all rooms. This floor features two well-sized bedrooms located at the front and rear of the property. The bathroom is also situated on this floor, along with a practical storage room.
Attic Floor
The attic room is accessed via a fixed staircase installed in 2016. Thanks to two Velux skylights, this level enjoys plenty of natural light. This fully functional additional space is ideal as an extra bedroom, home office, or hobby room.
BALCONY AND STORAGE
The balcony faces northwest and enjoys the afternoon and evening sun. From here, you have unobstructed views over a green and tranquil courtyard garden, creating a wonderful sense of peace and privacy. The shared garden also includes a separate external storage unit, ideal for bicycles and additional storage.
LOCATION AND ACCESSIBILITY
Located on Veeteeltstraat in the characteristic neighbourhood of Betondorp, a unique and family-friendly “village” within the city on the edge of the Watergraafsmeer area. Amenities such as shops, schools, childcare facilities, and a GP practice are all within close proximity. The property is also located near the childhood home of Johan Cruijff and the adjacent Cruijff Court.
For recreation and sports, Park Frankendael and the Jaap Eden Ice Rink are within easy walking and cycling distance. The property offers direct access to Middenweg and the A10 Ring Road. Public transport (tram 19 and buses 320 and 327) stops right outside the door, and Amsterdam city centre can be reached by bike in approximately 15 minutes. Parking is widely available. For current waiting times, please visit
LEGAL STATUS
The property is situated on leasehold land, with the ground lease paid off until 2054.
The Owners’ Association (VvE) is actively and professionally managed, a long-term maintenance plan (MJOP) is in place, and the monthly service charges amount to € 285,23.
TAKE A VIRTUAL 3D TOUR
View the property presentation on our website.
The [3D View] button on our website provides access to a virtual 3D tour. The tour allows you to walk from room to room as if you were physically inside the home.
FEATURES
- Upstairs apartment, living area approx. 77 m²
- Located on the first, second and third floor, with no upstairs neighbours
- Efficient layout with high ceilings and plenty of natural light
- Attic room accessible via a fixed staircase, fitted with 2 Velux skylights
- Kitchen renovated in 2023 (including induction hob and Quooker tap)
- Northwest-facing balcony with unobstructed views over a green courtyard garden
- External storage unit in the shared garden
- Energy label C
- Fully fitted with double glazing
- Leasehold paid off until 2054
- Transfer date in consultation
- Buyer may choose the notary; Amsterdam Ring model applies
This project information has been compiled with the utmost care. However, no liability is accepted for any inaccuracies, omissions, or the consequences thereof. All stated measurements and surface areas are indicative only. Buyers are given the opportunity to measure the property themselves. If they choose not to do so, they indemnify the seller and the seller’s agent against any liability. Buyers have their own duty to investigate all matters that may be important to them. The estate agent acts on behalf of the seller. NVM conditions apply.
***This property is listed by an MVA Certified Expat Broke***
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 560,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 7,273
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 285.23 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Construction period
- 1906-1930
- Type of roof
- Gable roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 77 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 5 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 11 m²
- External storage space
- 4 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 299 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 5 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Shower, sink, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 3 stories
- Facilities
- Passive ventilation system and TV via cable
- Located at
- 2nd floor
- CH boiler
- Intergas HRE (gas-fired combination boiler from 2010, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- WATERGRAAFSMEER C 385
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Municipal ownership encumbered with long-term leaset (end date of long-term lease: 15-11-2054)
- Fees
- Paid until 15-11-2054
Exterior space
- Location
- In residential district
- Garden
- Sun terrace
- Sun terrace
- 11 m² (2.13 metre deep and 6.24 metre wide)
- Garden location
- Located at the northwest with rear access