New
Schellingwouderdijk 3311023 NK AmsterdamSchellingwoude-Oost
€ 1,400,000 k.k.
- 152 m²living area
- 431 m²plot size
- 3bedrooms
- Aenergy label
Eye-catcherWakker worden aan de dijk met uitzicht over het Buiten-IJ en groen
Description
More information you can find on our website.
Schellingwouderdijk 331 – Living with Light, Air and Freedom
Wake up to views over the water, the peace of the dike, and the space all around you. This is one of those rare places where every day feels like living outdoors — while the city remains just a short distance away.
Along the Schellingwouderdijk, you will find this distinctive home full of character, natural light, and an exceptional amount of outdoor space. Situated directly on the beloved Schellingwouderdijk, this charming and surprisingly spacious property enjoys unobstructed views over the Buiten-IJ. Thanks to its elevated position, the home offers a unique sense of openness and privacy, with permanently beautiful green and open views at both the front and rear.
This special property combines peace, freedom, and breathtaking views in a way rarely found in Amsterdam. At the front, you overlook the Buiten-IJ and the dike, and — highly unusual for a dike house — the property even features a front garden. At the rear, you enjoy open greenery, sky views, and a charming canal. The elevated setting creates an exceptional sense of privacy and spaciousness, something increasingly rare in the city.
Layout
At the front of the house, there is a generously extended balcony — a wonderful place to sit in peace and enjoy the ever-changing views over the dike and the water.
The property offers a living area of 152 m² (including guest accommodation) and stands on a spacious plot of no less than 455 m². Inside, the abundance of natural light is immediately noticeable. The living room, located at dike level, is spacious and airy, featuring large sliding doors that flood the space with daylight and create a seamless connection to the outdoors.
The open-plan kitchen adjoins the living room, together forming a pleasant and inviting living space. The kitchen is functional and offers plenty of opportunities for renovation according to your own taste. The floor is finished with wide PVC planks and fitted with underfloor heating for additional comfort.
An Upper Floor Full of Possibilities
The top floor is a unique and characterful space featuring a high pitched roof, abundant natural light, and two large dormer windows. The panoramic views on both sides create a remarkable atmosphere of light and freedom. Currently used as an artist’s studio, the space was originally laid out with multiple rooms and a bathroom. This makes it a highly flexible floor that can easily be adapted to suit your personal wishes.
Basement Level with Surprisingly Generous Space
The basement level offers several fully functional rooms. At the front, there is a bright room with large windows, while at the rear you will find another spacious room with sliding doors opening onto the garden. These spaces are ideal as bedrooms, home offices, guest accommodation, or even for more independent living arrangements.
In addition, there is a neat bathroom fitted with a bathtub, vanity unit, and toilet, as well as a practical laundry room with direct access to the garden.
Outdoor Living at Its Best
The garden is one of the property’s greatest assets. With a plot size of 455 m², there is ample room to enjoy greenery, tranquility, and privacy. Around the house, multiple seating areas can be created, both in the sun and in the shade. Here, you truly experience the feeling of living outdoors. As the sun moves around the house throughout the day, there is always a perfect sunny spot to enjoy.
Guest Accommodation / B&B
On the property, there is a separate self-contained space currently used as a B&B. This charming accommodation has its own facilities and is ideal for guests or alternative uses (current use is personal and non-transferable).
Comfort and Sustainability
- The property is equipped with various modern installations, including:
- Underfloor heating
- Heat pump and air conditioning
- New central heating boiler
- 6 solar panels
- Mostly double glazing
Features
- Unique location on the Schellingwouderdijk
- Unobstructed views over the Buiten-IJ
- Living area: 152 m²
- Plot size: 455 m²
- Freehold property (own land)
- Private parking spaces on site
- Extended front balcony
- Basement with private entrance and multiple possibilities
- Flexible top-floor layout
- Guest accommodation / B&B
- 3-phase electricity connection
Location
Would you love to live “outdoors” while still enjoying the vibrancy and charm of Amsterdam’s city centre whenever you wish? Then this property is absolutely worth viewing. Here, you live peacefully in the beautiful and quiet village of Schellingwoude, directly on the Schellingwouderdijk, with all the attractions of Amsterdam within easy reach.
It is no coincidence that living on the Schellingwouderdijk is a dream for many — waking up every day surrounded by nature and spectacular water views is truly special. It is also a wonderful place for children to grow up, with open views over the water and plenty of green recreational areas nearby.
For daily shopping, you can visit the nearby Landmarkt (also perfect for lunch), or head to Waterlandplein shopping centre, which offers a wide range of shops. Shopping centre Boven ’t Y, with popular stores such as H&M, HEMA, Decathlon, and Pathé cinema, is only a few minutes away by bicycle.
The dike is easily accessible by car, bicycle, and public transport, and thanks to the North/South metro line, connections to Amsterdam city centre have become even more convenient. Several primary schools and sports clubs are located nearby. The property is situated within the A10 ring road area, and parking in front of the house is still free. Amsterdam North is booming, with a growing selection of restaurants, cafés, and entertainment venues in the area.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 1,400,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 9,211
- Year of construction
- 1959
- Type of roof
- Gable roof covered with roof tiles
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 152 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 1 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 18 m²
- Plot size
- 431 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 431 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 4 rooms (3 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Bath, toilet, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 2 stories and a basement
- Facilities
- Optical fibre, passive ventilation system, rolldown shutters, flue, sliding door, TV via cable, and solar panels
Energy
- Energy label
- A
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing, insulated walls and floor insulation
- Heating
- CH boiler, wood heater and complete floor heating
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Remeha combi Calenta (gas-fired combination boiler from 2023, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM AR 927
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 431 m²
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road, alongside waterfront, in residential district, rural, open location and unobstructed view
- Garden
- Back garden, front garden and side garden
- Back garden
- 100 m² (10.00 metre deep and 10.00 metre wide)
- Garden location
- Located at the northeast with rear access
Popularity
0x
Viewed
0x
Saved
11-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Schellingwoude-Oost
Amsterdam- Residents
- 620
- Family with children
- 46%
- Avg. asking price / m²