Marjoleinveld 42492 LE Den HaagDe Velden
€ 900,000 k.k.
- 174 m²living area
- 244 m²plot size
- 5bedrooms
- A++energy label
Eye-catcherVijf slaapkamers, zonnepanelen, beschutte achtertuin, en privé oprit
Description
Luxury, space and exceptional living comfort come together perfectly in this stunning semi-detached home in the highly sought-after Leidschenveen area!
Situated in the popular residential area “De Velden” in Leidschenveen, this fantastic and exceptionally well-maintained semi-detached home is set on a generous plot of no less than 244 m². A property where space, luxury, atmosphere and sustainability blend together seamlessly. Featuring five spacious bedrooms, two bathrooms, a sunny and private backyard, a large roof terrace and private parking space for up to three cars, this is truly a dream home for families seeking stylish and comfortable living in a prime location.
A warm welcome with style and elegance
Entering the property from the side, you arrive in the spacious entrance hall featuring a modern toilet area with a wall-mounted toilet and washbasin, meter cupboard, staircase, under-stair storage, access to the garage and entrance to the generous living room.
The atmospheric living room immediately radiates warmth and luxury thanks to the beautiful PVC flooring with comfortable underfloor heating divided over five zones, sleek plastered walls and perfectly finished stretch ceilings with built-in spotlights. The custom-made wall unit with integrated electric fireplace is a true eye-catcher and creates a warm ambiance throughout the living area. Large windows at both the front and rear of the property provide an abundance of natural daylight throughout the day. The sliding doors to the garden create a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor living.
Spacious living area with a luxurious open-plan kitchen
At the rear of the property you will find the modern kitchen, beautifully finished with a stylish granite countertop and equipped with a range of high-quality built-in appliances, including an induction cooktop, extractor hood, dishwasher, steam oven, combi oven, warming drawer and refrigerator. In addition, the kitchen offers ample storage space and a practical pull-out pantry cabinet.
Enjoy outdoor living in the sunny and green backyard
Through the kitchen you enter the beautifully landscaped backyard facing northwest. This garden is truly a wonderful place to relax, dine outdoors or enjoy drinks with family and friends. The garden features a variety of mature trees, plants and flowers, including an ornamental cherry tree, apple tree and grapevine. Thanks to the atmospheric garden lighting and well-designed fencing, you can enjoy a great deal of privacy here.
Luxurious bedrooms and relaxation on the first floor
The spacious landing provides access to three comfortable bedrooms and the recently renovated ultra-luxurious bathroom from 2023. The generous master bedroom at the rear features a practical built-in wardrobe, while the remaining bedrooms are located at the front of the property.
A bathroom that feels like a private spa suite
The bathroom is beautifully finished and radiates pure luxury. Fully tiled and equipped with stunning Duravit sanitary fittings, the bathroom features a bathtub, spacious walk-in shower, wall-mounted toilet, double washbasin vanity unit, two LED illuminated mirrors and comfortable electric underfloor heating.
Multifunctional second floor with spacious roof terrace
The second floor is smartly designed and offers a landing, a separate laundry and technical room, a second bathroom and two spacious bedrooms. Currently, one room is used as a home office and the other as a work/hobby room. From this room you have direct access to the spacious and sunny roof terrace where you can enjoy the sun in complete comfort.
The second bathroom is neatly finished and equipped with a shower cabin and washbasin.
Sustainable, modern and excellently maintained living
Over the years, this property has been meticulously maintained and modernized in various aspects to provide optimal living comfort and sustainability. In 2025, a new Bosch induction cooktop was installed. In 2023, the property was fitted with a new PVC floor, all walls were smoothly plastered and the staircases were newly upholstered. In addition, the garage door was replaced in 2021, a Quatt hybrid heat pump was installed in 2024 and two Mitsubishi air conditioning units were installed on the top floor in 2023. The electrical distribution board has also been expanded.
Thanks to the installation of 9 solar panels, you benefit from lower energy costs while contributing to a more sustainable future. The full underfloor heating on the ground floor ensures pleasant heat distribution and exceptional comfort throughout the home.
Peaceful and centrally located living in De Velden – Leidschenveen
The residential area “De Velden” is known for its peaceful, green and family-friendly character. In the immediate vicinity you will find several schools, childcare facilities, sports clubs, shopping centers and The British School. In addition, the property enjoys an excellent location close to the A4, A12 and A13 highways, while public transport such as tram, train and RandstadRail are easily accessible. Cities such as The Hague, Delft and Rotterdam can therefore be reached quickly and conveniently.
A dream home for the entire family
A stylish, spacious and move-in ready family home in a prime location in Leidschenveen. A property you absolutely must see!
Additional information:
• Plot size: 244 m²
• Freehold property
• Built in 1999
• Living area: approx. 174 m² (NEN-2580 measurement report available)
• Energy label A++ (new certificate available)
• Fully fitted with wooden window frames and HR+ glazing
• Bosch Compact central heating boiler (2011), serviced in 2025
• Quatt Hybrid heat pump (2024)
• 2 Mitsubishi air conditioning units (2023), serviced in 2025
• 9 solar panels
• Preparation available for electric vehicle charging station on private property
• Mechanical ventilation system
• New PVC flooring with underfloor heating on the ground floor
• Private driveway with parking space for 3 cars
• Northwest-facing backyard with a back entrance
• Southeast-facing front yard Free public parking available nearby
• Centrally located close to all amenities and public transport
• Various highways (A4/A12/A13) reachable within a few minutes
- Asking price
- € 900,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 5,172
- Year of construction
- 1999
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 174 m²
- Other space inside the building
- 19 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 26 m²
- Plot size
- 244 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 647 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 6 rooms (5 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- Double sink, walk-in shower, bath, toilet, shower, and sink
- Number of stories
- 3 stories
- Facilities
- Air conditioning, mechanical ventilation, sliding door, and solar panels
Energy
- Energy label
- A++
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, energy efficient window, insulated walls, floor insulation and completely insulated
- Heating
- CH boiler, electric heating, partial floor heating and heat pump
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Bosch (gas-fired combination boiler from 2011, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- DEN HAAG BD 3103
- Cadastral map
- Area
- 244 m²
- Back garden
- 79 m² (8.82 metre deep and 9.00 metre wide)
- Garden location
- Located at the northwest
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Roof terrace present
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Parking on private property and public parking
Popularity
1,816x
Viewed
58x
Saved
11-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

De Velden
Den Haag- Residents
- 4,105