Sold
Retiefstraat 21-3A1092 VV AmsterdamTransvaalbuurt-Oost
€ 540,000 k.k.
- 55 m²living area
- 2bedrooms
- Cenergy label
Sales history
- Listed since
- March 1, 2026
- Date of sale
- March 26, 2026
- Term
- 3 weeks
Description
What a lovely home! This apartment in Oost was fully renovated in 2020 and finished to a high standard with great attention to detail. It is move-in ready, notably wide, and spread over two floors. You’ll find two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a spacious south-facing balcony directly connected to the living room. Light, space, and comfort come together perfectly here, and the property is situated on freehold land. I would be delighted to invite you for a viewing.
Tip:
Be sure to check out our virtual 3D tour on Funda or via our website. You can walk through the entire home virtually and immediately get a clear impression of the layout and spaces. You can measure dimensions yourself and, at the touch of a button, view the property without furniture. Ideal for preparing thoroughly for your viewing.
You reach the apartment via a wide and well-maintained staircase with natural daylight. Once inside, the abundance of light immediately stands out. Large windows, high ceilings, and sleek finishes create an airy feel. The herringbone wooden parquet flooring and smooth plastered walls give the apartment a calm and luxurious appearance.
The living room feels spacious and open. Thanks to the large windows, a single door, and double doors leading to the balcony, the indoor and outdoor spaces flow seamlessly into one another. The generous south-facing balcony is a wonderful place to start or end your day.
The open kitchen is both practical and stylish, featuring a black countertop and matte white cabinetry. There is plenty of storage space and it is fully equipped with a fridge-freezer, dishwasher, oven, four-zone induction hob, extractor hood, and a neatly concealed washing machine.
On the main living floor, you’ll find the first spacious bedroom. It is bright, peaceful, and large enough to accommodate an additional workspace. Adjacent is the first bathroom, luxuriously finished with anthracite tiles and a comfortable walk-in shower. The toilet is separate.
The upper floor once again surprises with plenty of natural light. Here you’ll find the second bedroom with a built-in wardrobe wall and a second home office space. This floor also has its own luxurious bathroom with a walk-in shower.
Homeowners’ Association (VvE):
The homeowners’ association is financially healthy and active. A multi-year maintenance plan is in place, and the monthly contribution is €73.03.
The area:
Retiefstraat is located in the popular Amsterdam-Oost district. It is a quiet street lined with mature trees and stately façades, yet just a short walk from vibrant city life. Beukenplein, Linnaeusstraat, and Weesperzijde form the lively heart of the neighborhood, offering a wide selection of cafés and restaurants where you can easily stop for coffee, lunch, or dinner. Think of places such as Bar Bukowski, Café Maxwell, De Biertuin, De Tros, Pazzi, Café Cliché, and The Cottage. If you enjoy the outdoors, you can easily walk to Oosterpark or Park Frankendael for a stroll, workout, or picnic.
For everyday conveniences, this is also an ideal location. Supermarkets, specialty shops, and shopping center Oostpoort are all nearby. You can pick up your groceries just as easily at the Dappermarkt as at the larger Albert Heijn or Jumbo, and for fresh produce or a good bottle of wine, you’ll find several specialty stores in the area.
Accessibility is excellent. Tram and bus connections are within walking distance, and Wibautstraat metro station can be reached within minutes. Amstel and Muiderpoort stations are a short bike ride away, providing quick access to other parts of the city. By car, you are also well connected. Via Wibautstraat and Middenweg, you can easily reach the A10 ring road. Parking is arranged through a permit system, and there is generally sufficient availability in the immediate area.
This neighborhood is popular for its perfect balance between relaxed residential living and vibrant city energy. Everything that makes Oost so appealing is within easy reach, while at home you can enjoy a peaceful, neighborhood-oriented atmosphere.
Highlights:
- Two bedrooms and two bathrooms
- Renovated in 2020
- Freehold property (no ground lease)
- Very bright apartment
- Spread over two floors
- Sunny south-facing balcony
- Well-managed and active homeowners’ association with a multi-year maintenance plan
- Monthly contribution of €73.03
- Available immediately
A bright, wide, and smartly laid-out apartment in a wonderful location in Oost. All you need to do is move in. I would be happy to show it to you during a viewing.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Last asking price
- € 540,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 9,818
- Status
- Sold
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 73.00 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Upstairs apartment (apartment)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Year of construction
- 1910
- Type of roof
- Flat roof covered with asphalt roofing
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 55 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 6 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 224 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 3 rooms (2 bedrooms)
- Number of bath rooms
- 2 bathrooms and 1 separate toilet
- Bathroom facilities
- 2 walk-in showers and washstand
- Number of stories
- 2 stories
- Facilities
- Skylight, mechanical ventilation, and TV via cable
- Located at
- 4th floor
Energy
- Energy label
- C
- Insulation
- Roof insulation, double glazing, energy efficient window, insulated walls, floor insulation and completely insulated
- Heating
- CH boiler
- Hot water
- CH boiler
- CH boiler
- Remeha HR (gas-fired combination boiler from 2019, in ownership)
Cadastral data
- AMSTERDAM W 2089
- Cadastral map
- Ownership situation
- Full ownership
Exterior space
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and in residential district
- Balcony/roof terrace
- Balcony present
Parking
- Type of parking facilities
- Paid parking and resident's parking permits
VVE (Owners Association) checklist
- Registration with KvK
- Yes
- Annual meeting
- Yes
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 73.00 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
3,718x
Viewed
106x
Saved
1-3-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Transvaalbuurt-Oost
Amsterdam- Residents
- 4,775
- Family with children
- 25%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 8,619
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.