New
Minervalaan 89-H1077 NT AmsterdamMinervabuurt-Zuid
€ 1,300,000 k.k.
- 132 m²living area
- 1bedroom
- Denergy label
Description
Located in a beautiful national monument within the characteristic Plan Zuid area:
A highly charming ground-floor ("bel-etage") apartment of approximately 132 m², situated on one of the most beautiful and prestigious avenues in Amsterdam-Zuid. This apartment features four spacious rooms with exceptionally high ceilings, an open kitchen with cooking island, a bathroom, and a balcony overlooking the beautifully landscaped communal garden.
In addition, the apartment includes two spacious storage/attic rooms of approximately 14 m² and 15 m² on the top floor of the building, both equipped with natural daylight, electricity, water and heating.
Optionally, there is the possibility to purchase a private parking space in the underground parking garage. This premium corner/edge parking space is located near the entrance and the garage is equipped with an automatic access door and camera security.
The combination of the classic appearance of this monumental building, the generous dimensions, the two spacious storage rooms and the optional private parking space make this apartment an exceptionally comfortable residence in one of Amsterdam's most sought-after locations.
AREA
Minervalaan is renowned for its wide and green layout and its characteristic Berlage architecture. Living in this location offers the perfect balance between peace, space and vibrant city life within close proximity.
The most prominent locations of Amsterdam-Zuid are within less than a ten-minute walk, including Beethovenstraat, P.C. Hooftstraat, Cornelis Schuytstraat and Stadionweg, offering an extensive selection of luxury boutiques, specialty stores and high-end restaurants. In the immediate vicinity you will find, among others, Bakker Le Fournil, Fromagerie L'Amuse and Slagerij Schuyt, as well as popular restaurants and hotspots such as Ferilli's, Jondani and wine bar QV. From refined restaurants and stylish lunchrooms to exclusive specialty shops _ everything is just around the corner. The organic Friday market at Minervaplein and the farmers' market on Saturdays at Jacob Obrechtplein are also highly recommended.
For relaxation and recreation, both Beatrixpark and Vondelpark are located nearby. The Concertgebouw, the renowned museums and the Zuidas business district are easily accessible both on foot and via a direct tram connection. In addition, the area offers several highly regarded national and international primary and secondary schools.
ACCESSIBILITY
Accessibility is excellent. Amsterdam Zuid/WTC Station is located just minutes away and offers fast connections by train, metro and bus, including a direct connection to Schiphol Airport. Amsterdam city centre is also easily and quickly accessible.
By car, the A10 ring road can be reached within minutes via the S108 and S109 exit roads. Parking is available through the municipal permit system (permit area Zuid 2.2) and parking spaces are generally available in the street.
LAYOUT
Through the stately entrance of this characteristic 1930s building, you immediately experience the refined atmosphere for which Amsterdam-Zuid is so beloved. The impressive mahogany front door with matching side panels, elegant mailboxes and a classic doorbell panel create a truly distinguished welcome.
The vestibule is finished with beautiful marble wall cladding and the central hall with its authentic art deco elevator further emphasizes the exclusive character of the building.
Via the central hall, the apartment is accessed. Here you will find the entrance hall of the apartment and the guest toilet. At the front side is the spacious living room of over 28 m², connected to the dining room of over 30 m² and the open kitchen. The living area stretches broadly across the green Minervalaan and is characterized by high windows that allow abundant natural light and greenery to enter.
At the rear is a third en-suite room of over 22 m², directly connected to the living room and featuring charming sliding doors. This room also benefits from a practical connection to the hall/dining room via a small intermediary hallway.
The generously designed open kitchen, together with the dining room, forms the central heart of the apartment and connects openly to almost all living spaces. This creates a particularly pleasant and social living environment with an open and inviting character. The kitchen is equipped with various built-in appliances, including a refrigerator, freezer, dishwasher, gas hob and extractor hood.
The spacious bedroom of approximately 23 m² is located at the rear and offers access through French doors to the approximately five-metre-wide balcony overlooking the beautiful inner garden _ a wonderfully intimate place for peace and relaxation.
The en-suite bathroom features a walk-in shower, toilet and double washbasin with vanity unit. The large window provides pleasant natural daylight in the bathroom.
An additional plus are the two storage/attic rooms of approximately 14 m² and 15 m² on the top (4th) floor of the building, both equipped with daylight, electricity, heating and a washbasin unit. These spaces are ideal for wardrobes, hobbies, archives or additional storage.
SPECIFICATIONS
- Living area approximately 132 m²
- Ground-floor ("bel-etage") apartment
- Located in a national monument
- Four spacious rooms
- Balcony overlooking the beautifully landscaped inner garden
- Two spacious storage/attic rooms of approximately 14 m² and 15 m²
- Elevator present
- Healthy and professionally managed Owners' Association (VvE)
Monthly VvE contribution apartment: € 591.39
Monthly VvE contribution parking garage: € 382.27
GROUND LEASE
Current leasehold period runs from 1 August 2005 until 31 July 2055.
The General Provisions for Continuous Ground Lease 2000 apply.
The semi-annual ground lease payment amounts to € 1,117.28 for the apartment (approximately € 186.21 per month) and € 399.33 for the parking space (approximately € 66.56 per month).
PRIVATE PARKING SPACE IN UNDERGROUND GARAGE
Possibility to purchase an exceptionally well-positioned private parking space on a premium corner/edge location (without directly adjacent vehicles) near the entrance of the underground parking garage, offered for € 150,000 buyer's costs ("k.k.").
TERMS OF SALE
The property is sold in its current condition. The purchase agreement will include, among others, a non-occupancy clause and an age clause.
This information has been compiled by us with due care. However, we accept no liability whatsoever for any incompleteness, inaccuracy or otherwise, or for the consequences thereof. All stated measurements and surface areas are indicative only. Buyers are responsible for conducting their own investigation into all matters that may be important to them. With regard to this property, the real estate agent acts as advisor to the seller. We advise you to engage a professional real estate agent to assist you during the purchasing process. If you have specific requirements regarding the property, we advise you to communicate these in a timely manner to your purchasing agent and to conduct independent investigations accordingly. If you do not engage a professional representative, you declare yourself sufficiently expert according to the law to oversee all matters of importance.
Advertisement
Features
Transfer of ownership
- Listed since
- Acceptance
- Available in consultation
- Asking price
- € 1,300,000 kosten koper
- Asking price per m²
- € 9,848
- Status
- Available
- VVE (Owners Association) contribution
- € 591.39 per month
Construction
- Type apartment
- Ground-floor apartment (bel-etage with open entrance to street)
- Building type
- Resale property
- Construction period
- 1931-1944
Surface areas and volume
- Areas
- Living area
- 132 m²
- Exterior space attached to the building
- 6 m²
- External storage space
- 29 m²
- Volume in cubic meters
- 462 m³
Layout
- Number of rooms
- 4 rooms (1 bedroom)
- Number of bath rooms
- 1 bathroom
- Bathroom facilities
- Double sink, walk-in shower, toilet, and washstand
- Number of stories
- 1 story
- Facilities
- Elevator and passive ventilation system
- Location
- Alongside a quiet road and unobstructed view
- Periodic contribution
- Yes (€ 591.39 per month)
- Reserve fund present
- Yes
- Maintenance plan
- Yes
- Building insurance
- Yes
Popularity
0x
Viewed
0x
Saved
15-5-2026
On Funda
Neighborhood

Minervabuurt-Zuid
Amsterdam- Residents
- 2,560
- Family with children
- 30%
- Avg. asking price / m²
- € 8,747
Discover the neighborhood
Curious about the housing supply, residents and local real estate agents?
Don’t want to forget this home?
Save it as a favorite. You’ll easily find it back and get notified when something changes.